1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser citronen."

"Han spiser citronen."

Translation:He eats the lemon.

September 30, 2014

13 Comments


ArunK6

Why are they so many examples using only two verbs 'spiser' and 'drikker'


LillaMy94

I guess because it's one the first things you learn in every language here. "To eat" and "to drink".


ArunK6

yeah, but if they used more frequently some of the other verbs already introduced, that would really help in reinforcing those.


SantiAnnd

First phase of Danish course is very repetitive, it's true. Lots of eat this and drink that. After the first phase, though, they introduce things such as past and conditional, which helps to make this more dynamic.


AdrinBerge

Eating the citröen must be tough


Feco961

It is not bad with sugar


Stampme33

oh god a hole lemon?!!! if i tried that now i would dead by now! ;^


Denis43405

would it be the same in past tense? he ate the lemon


Grace.I.C

this is one of the most normal!!!! one time there was was that said the chicken is reading the book... like wtf dude whose going to use that like lol

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.