1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben meer dan vijf kra…

"Wij hebben meer dan vijf kranten."

Translation:We have more than five newspapers.

September 30, 2014

23 Comments


jack808k

what is the difference if we say "we" instead of "wij" here ?


Bert134039

'We' is more common. 'wij' is more a special group.


Naturaldreamer_

Apparently then "you've typed in English"


ggx

when you first language is English and you don't know the difference between then and than


glaceon953

Problems us non natives don't often face, then: point in time, like: and then he came. Than, comparison, as in: it means more than just a ring


Bobopatch

What if you say had to say "over" instead of "more than"? Wouldn't the meaning be the same?


IntensiveC2

No, meer dan isn't the same as over.


Bobopatch

I meant "over [x] different [y]" but obviously it wouldn't work, haha. Thank you for your answer. :)


languagepotato

over [x] different [y] = meer dan [x] verschillende [y]


ronaldsantoro243

I guess that I still don't understand how one chooses Wij over We in this sentence. I see the use of stressed Wij in spoken Dutch when the speaker makes it clear, but in written Dutch how do you know whether the word should be stressed or not? If the point is that there are five papers or more, it seems to me that the last part of the sentence is the stressed part rather than the subject. Can anyone clarify this for me?


GaelicGirl2

Wij is used when contrasting. When you want to make it clear it is about you and not some other people.

So think of wij as "we not they"

Wij=wé not they/not you
Zij=shé not that that other girl/not me
Jij= yoú not someone else/not me


Dana968056

We and Wij are the same word


GaelicGirl2

They are not!

  • They are spelled differently
  • They are pronounced differently
  • They aren't always interchangeable

So pretty clear that they are the same word. However they can both be use as the 3rd person plural. Just not both in every case. In some cases you can only use wíj and not we.

This is explained 5-10 times on average in each thread (though finally the questions are getting less. (And the questions about en and een have stopped!) ) so by now you should really know when to use which.


dinekum

Then why we is not accepting as correct!


Janexxh

I think there are some misunderstandings here, this question is asking you to translate it to English, there is no Wij in English, so of course it is we.


Brick486713

Do the Dutch refer to internet news journals as "kranten"?


GaelicGirl2

I think they call it "online kranten". Or perhaps "digitale kranten".


JordyRizki

Why is the "vijf" between the man's and the woman's voice are different?


GaelicGirl2

I only heard the woman's voice and she makes a sort vvvwijf sound. That is not how you would usually pronounce it. We use the same initial consonant sound as in english. So an f

Actually I tested it, it is exactly the same. If I make the initial sound and don't continue yet, you can't tell which it is gonna be a dutch orbenglish five.

(Interestingly five is actually pronounced like /faɪv/ so there is a j sound after the i. An dutch writes it with i j but uses a more single vowel sound (there is a slight j in there)

Ps this doesn't mean the guy got it right, he often mucks it up more than the girl. (She mainly has vvvv and zzz issues)


Bert134039

Pronociation isnot accepted by the numbers!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.