"Wij hebben meer dan vijf kranten."

Translation:We have more than five newspapers.

4 years ago

9 Comments


ggx
ggx

when you first language is English and you don't know the difference between then and than

2 years ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

Problems us non natives don't often face, then: point in time, like: and then he came. Than, comparison, as in: it means more than just a ring

10 months ago

jack808k

what is the difference if we say "we" instead of "wij" here ?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Bobopatch

What if you say had to say "over" instead of "more than"? Wouldn't the meaning be the same?

2 years ago

IntensiveC2

No, meer dan isn't the same as over.

1 year ago

Bobopatch

I meant "over [x] different [y]" but obviously it wouldn't work, haha. Thank you for your answer. :)

1 year ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

over [x] different [y] = meer dan [x] verschillende [y]

3 months ago

ronaldsantoro243

I guess that I still don't understand how one chooses Wij over We in this sentence. I see the use of stressed Wij in spoken Dutch when the speaker makes it clear, but in written Dutch how do you know whether the word should be stressed or not? If the point is that there are five papers or more, it seems to me that the last part of the sentence is the stressed part rather than the subject. Can anyone clarify this for me?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.