1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Let's go captain, we're taki…

"Let's go captain, we're taking a shower."

Translation:Andiamo capitano, facciamo una doccia.

June 10, 2013

11 Comments


sanio

Why is it "facciamo" rather than "prendiamo"? Is it an idiom like facciamo collazione? Thanks in advance.


xyphax

whoo-ooo! I guessed facciamo and was correct! marziotta pointed me here to understand the crazy use of this verb ;-)

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm


sanio

Thanks, I will totally check that out.


eddbeale

Why is "Andiamo capitano, noi facciamo una doccia" wrong?


TiagoMoita_PT

The origin of your confusion is in that "facciamo" can mean "we do" and "let's do". In your sentence, the Imperative becomes the Presnt Tense.


u6c00

This sentence made me smile in the middle of the lesson!


majhimujhuko

I will file this one under "Vital Phrases I Must Know Before I Go To Italy"


sivo64

A bit cheeky it is to order the captain into the shower, no?


trader224

Perhaps that's what happened on the Costa Concordia.


volcana321

Ha ha ha! That's great!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.