"Let's go captain, we're taking a shower."

Translation:Andiamo capitano, facciamo una doccia.

June 10, 2013

11 Comments


sanio

Why is it "facciamo" rather than "prendiamo"? Is it an idiom like facciamo collazione? Thanks in advance.

November 23, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Exactly.

December 21, 2013

xyphax

whoo-ooo! I guessed facciamo and was correct! marziotta pointed me here to understand the crazy use of this verb ;-)

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm

February 15, 2014

sanio

Thanks, I will totally check that out.

March 1, 2014

eddbeale

Why is "Andiamo capitano, noi facciamo una doccia" wrong?

December 21, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

The origin of your confusion is in that "facciamo" can mean "we do" and "let's do". In your sentence, the Imperative becomes the Presnt Tense.

December 25, 2013

u6c00

This sentence made me smile in the middle of the lesson!

February 17, 2014

majhimujhuko

I will file this one under "Vital Phrases I Must Know Before I Go To Italy"

October 16, 2014

sivo64

A bit cheeky it is to order the captain into the shower, no?

July 8, 2014

trader224

Perhaps that's what happened on the Costa Concordia.

February 3, 2014

volcana321

Ha ha ha! That's great!!

September 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.