"He brought me my sandals."

Translation:Lui mi ha portato i miei sandali.

September 30, 2014

20 Comments


rljones

Body parts and clothing do not require the possessive pronoun, so "i sandali" should be equally acceptable. If it's "any old sandals" it would be "dei sandali." It could be "the sandals we were talking about," and in this case "i sandali" would be ambiguous. But we know it is not. They are MY sandals in English.

September 30, 2014

marziotta

Thanks for reporting. It should now be accepted.

September 30, 2014

OliverEugenio

mi portò i miei sandali not accepted?

August 18, 2015

Maisie07

I was thinking the same thing. I have reported it, 19 Apr 16.

April 19, 2016

ci4ic4

Still not accepted.

February 14, 2019

BarbaraS0

I am female, so shouldn't it be correct for me to say: Lui mi ha portata i miei sandali? I know avere doesn't change, but it does if there is a clitic pronoun, and if that pronoun is 'mi' and I am female, wouldn't it be 'portata'.

October 23, 2014

marziotta

I am a woman, and I say:

  • "Io mi sono fatta male" Reflexive verb "farsi", it uses "essere" has auxiliary verb, the past participle follows the subject gender.
  • "Tu mi hai scritto" "Lui mi ha portato i sandali" here the clitic pronoun is not a reflexive verb, but it states that somebody did something and we are the direct or indirect object of the sentence. And, as in every case where we use "avere" that comes to my mind, the past participle doesn't follow the subject gender.

(This comment is slightly wrong, go and read the next one! I didn't delete it, because otherwise the conversation would have sounded weird.)

October 23, 2014

BarbaraS0

What about "l'ho trovata" - here we have used avere, but the verb still reflects that 'I have found HER because it's 'trovatA'. And it's apparently because of the clitic pronoun being female. Sorry, I don't understand your explanation.

October 24, 2014

marziotta

Ah, you are so right. I forgot something. I was pretty sure, but I usually have time to help only late at night, and my brain is half asleep. Let's restart.

  • "Io mi sono fatta male" Reflexive verb "farsi", it uses "essere" has auxiliary verb, the past participle follows the subject gender.
  • "Tu mi hai scritto" "Lui mi ha portato i sandali" here the clitic pronoun is not a reflexive verb, but it states that somebody did something and we are the indirect object of the sentence. As usual with "avere", the past participle doesn't follow the subject or direct object gender. These two sentences can be also "Tu hai scritto a me" "Lui ha portato i sandali a me"
  • "Io l'ho trovata" here the clitic pronoun replaces the direct object, and in this case the past participle follows the gender of the object. This is an exception to the normal behavior of forms with "avere" and the past participle. The sentence could also be "Io ho trovato lei" or "Io ho trovato quella cosa".

Thanks for listing the case I didn't remember yesterday! :)

October 24, 2014

BarbaraS0

Okay, thanks, I think I understand.

October 26, 2014

mateusdl

why not "Mi ha portati"?

June 5, 2015

GScottOliver

Yes, why does the participle not agree with the direct object, which is plural (i sandali)?

June 21, 2016

susannajmckay

I thought: " lui mi comprava i miei sandali" would be acceptable; as in: he paid for them. The Duolingo solution above is not imperfetto anyway! and this is supposedly in the Imperfetto section!

May 7, 2016

Maisie07

Hi, I think you are confusing "brought" (past participle of "to bring"), and "bought" (past participle of "to buy"), hence this is why you need to use "portato".

May 7, 2016

susannajmckay

Of course! I did not read the question properly. Thank you!! (However, I still think that the correct answer should use the imperfect tense: "portava"- do you agree?)

May 7, 2016

Maisie07

The main reasons to use the imperfetto would be to indicate incomplete past actions, e.g.

1) Describing the way people, objects or places were in the past: 2) When you could add a “used to” or “would” in English to imply consistency in the past. i.e. The imperfect tense expresses continuous or repeated past actions or events. 3) Describing how a person was feeling or thinking in the past.

As the action has been completed, "the sandals have been brought", I think there is no need for the imperfetto. They probably just slip these sentences in the wrong sections to keep us on our toes.

May 8, 2016

susannajmckay

Thanks Maisie07 for the detailed explanation; you deserve another Lingot for that!

May 8, 2016

lucaturilli

What is wrong with 'portava'?

August 20, 2016

BobPonte

What am I missing here!? If given the English sentence, "He brought me my sandals", how am I to know if the intention in Italian was to say; • Lui mi ha portato i miei sandali. • Lui mi aveva portato i miei sandali. • Lui mi portava i miei sandali. I have repeatedly seen Duo use this basic English construction and then vary their preferred answer! Then again, I could be missing something fairly obvious. (wouldn't be the first time!)

January 17, 2017

RobertoRad6

OK, so this is a sentence with the sandals as the direct object and me as the indirect. I tried "Ha portato i miei sandali a me." Which I guess is a translation of "He brought my sandals to me." In English the only difference between these sentences would be that the second one seems to emphasize the indirect object, as in "He gave your sandals to the dog but he brought my sandals to me." Is that the reason my answer is not accepted?

April 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.