1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What does the color green me…

"What does the color green mean?"

Translation:Cosa significa il colore verde?

June 10, 2013

28 Comments


xyphax

senza esperienza


LeandroSab4

Palmeeeeeiras!! Palmeeeeiras!! Palmeiras!


TheLotanos

Is it just me or the order of words in this one is a little bit confusing? I expected it to be "cosa colore verde significa"…


PeterBleds

Not sure how much this helps, but if you ever studied Latin it's the same thing: Quot significat...

Other than that, I'm not quite sure what else to tell you... When learning another language, it's better to forget all you've learned about your native tongue's grammar, otherwise you may just confuse yourself.


gaba.caira

If you say "cosa colore verde significa" you'd be applying the verb to "colore verde", and the subject is actually "cosa", so the verb "significa" must be where it belongs, or the whole sentense won't make any sense.


Carmen011588

What is wrong with "che cosa il colore verde significa?" ?


deninho777

Ciao Carmen, THE SYNTAX. After "che cosa" the verb (predicate) is needed.


fJLo

Could I put del colore verde instead of il?


drhana1993

just tried this - it was wrong!


fruitfingers

when do you use qual and when do you cosa? I'm getting very confused :-/


gondolaboy

But would we really sound like we are from another planet if we said "Cosa colore verde significa" in a conversation vs what the correct answer on Duolingo was??


Molekh

Yes, the syntax is totally wrong. It's like if I said "does what colour green mean?", you'd get what I mean but you'd probably think I come from another planet or something :P


Fbeckwith

A sentence with no verb? I put in "Cosa significa e il color verde?" and was declared wrong. Strange.


xyphax

The verb is significare; here, in this Italian sentence it is conjugated in the third person singular for the noun colore.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/significare


Fibonacci131

Significa is the verb. What signifies the colour green?


GlennSkelton

is there anything wrong with the answer "cosa la significa del colore verde?"


akunosama

1 uncreativity :P 2 This would suck if a blind person asked you this. One does not simply describe green.


deninho777

Ciao Anthony, che cosa = che = cosa, you can use any of them anytime, they're interchangeable. :)


JDJ0xO

Would "Cosa importanza del colore verde?" Make sense?


Molekh

Nope. Just like in English "what does importance of green colour?" doesn't make sense :p


GuerraAmanda

It is a question I like


bklyn44

what is the difference (nuance) between vuole dire and significa?


Bricksheffield

It kinda means what significance is the colour green (for you)?.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.