" an tae á théamh acu."

Translation:The tea is being heated by them.

September 30, 2014

12 Comments


galaxyrocker

Once again, a passive sentence being translated as active. osna

October 23, 2014

mwasson

Translation is now properly passive.

January 16, 2016

gruamaire

would tá an tae do mo théamh agam make sense

December 3, 2016

galaxyrocker

No. That is "The tea is heating me"

March 19, 2017

gruamaire

I figured it out ages ago, but thanks anyway

March 20, 2017

UaSirideain

Would there be any difference in using this over the likes of "tá siad ag téamh an tae"?

September 30, 2014

galaxyrocker

I think so. The way I've always heard it is that the sentence here is more 'The tea is being heated by them', so it's a passive, where as the other is 'They are heating the tea.'

September 30, 2014

anfeardathuil

I take it, then, that the passive voice isn't as verboten in Irish as it is in English?

January 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. It's quite commonly used.

January 4, 2015

Demanbm

What's the difference between 'the tea is heated by them' and 'the tea is being heated by them '. If this example is only 'being heated' how is the active form translated?

March 19, 2017

Knocksedan

In English, the difference between "the tea is heated by them" and "the tea is being heated by them" is that the first construction has a habitual aspect, whereas the second describes what is happening now. You can restate them as "they heat the tea" and "they are heating the tea".

I think that tá an tae téite acu, using the past participle of téamh, is the construction that you are looking for, though the saorbhriathar would probably be preferred in many instances.

March 19, 2017

galaxyrocker

Or, depending on when you use it, you'd just say théigh siad an tae...

March 19, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.