"antaeáthéamhacu."

Translation:The tea is being heated by them.

4 years ago

12 Comments


galaxyrocker

Once again, a passive sentence being translated as active. osna

4 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Translation is now properly passive.

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

would tá an tae do mo théamh agam make sense

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. That is "The tea is heating me"

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

I figured it out ages ago, but thanks anyway

1 year ago

UaSirideain

Would there be any difference in using this over the likes of "tá siad ag téamh an tae"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I think so. The way I've always heard it is that the sentence here is more 'The tea is being heated by them', so it's a passive, where as the other is 'They are heating the tea.'

4 years ago

anfeardathuil

I take it, then, that the passive voice isn't as verboten in Irish as it is in English?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. It's quite commonly used.

3 years ago

Demanbm
Demanbm

What's the difference between 'the tea is heated by them' and 'the tea is being heated by them '. If this example is only 'being heated' how is the active form translated?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In English, the difference between "the tea is heated by them" and "the tea is being heated by them" is that the first construction has a habitual aspect, whereas the second describes what is happening now. You can restate them as "they heat the tea" and "they are heating the tea".

I think that tá an tae téite acu, using the past participle of téamh, is the construction that you are looking for, though the saorbhriathar would probably be preferred in many instances.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Or, depending on when you use it, you'd just say théigh siad an tae...

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.