1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ascolta."

"Lui ascolta."

Translation:He listens.

June 10, 2013

8 Comments


vfoao014

If "hears" is incorrect, it should not be given as a hint.


fernandoarg

I agree with you


TheGandalf

"He hears".... Is that wrong?


gnignel

The difference between "to hear" and "to listen" is exactly the same as between "sentire" and "ascoltare".

Lui sente = he hears

Lui ascolta = he listens


TheGandalf

Ah, grazie! In that case, the hover hint is wrong, since it lists "hears".


chatee

I always use the one at the top of the hover or check a diccionary with every new verb.


ivan.is.here

I don't know why people neg questions. It's not even a bad one.


Guido903943

I thought sentire means to listen and ascoltare to hear

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.