Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The rules are not for us."

Translation:Las reglas no son para nosotros.

5 years ago

68 Comments


mjacobs

It is very difficult to determine when para vs por should be used.

5 years ago

melanierinm

Here's a song I learned a few years ago for deciding whether to use por or para!

Use por for time of day, like por la noche, transportation and how long. for in exchange for, and prepositions, by, through, around, and along!

We use para for a purpose, destination or a deadline, for "considering the fact that," now we know the difference just fine!

Sung to the tune of "La Cucaracha."

5 years ago

acalleyne

I reply so i can find it later

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Good point. I never thought of that.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Me, too!

2 years ago

timbiker

makes sense

2 years ago

Pastafarianist

I am having trouble splitting the first stanza into lines. Could you help me?

3 years ago

dan26dlp

I don't know a good way to express this via the computer but this is how I think it should be sung:

Use por for tiiime of day!

like por la nooooche!

transportation and how loonnngg.

For in exchange for!

and preposiiiitions!

by through around 'nd alonnnggg.

3 years ago

Pastafarianist

I think I get it =)

<pre>La cu ca ra cha, la cu ca racha, Use por for time of day, like por la noche, ya no puede ca mi nar transportation and how long. porque no tie ne, porque le fa lta for in exchange for, and pre po si tions, la ma rijuana que fumar. by, through, around, and along! </pre>
3 years ago

Udi_Brass

this is loveley!

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

nice!

2 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

Haha! That's brilliant gracias :)

2 years ago

Monika208745
1 year ago

waiyu2014

Very helpful. Thanks!

11 months ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

BrentNorri

I love it. thanks so much!

3 years ago

jestings

Awesome! Replying so i can find it later

3 years ago

marsha462047

Helpful

2 years ago

Nasal_Avenger

Im replying so i can read this later. Thanks Melanie!

2 years ago

PaulEllinger

Excelente

1 year ago

wraps2
wraps2

Very helpful. Thanks, Melanie

10 months ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

And here is a nice bit of brain training:

http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

4 years ago

msburroughs22

Yes, it really helped me to focus on one skill. I also liked the professor's verb exercise.

4 years ago

oshej003

Cheers

3 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

This lecture series a good reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f14Nef5zOEY

3 years ago

SpurgeonBr

Why is son used instead of estan?

4 years ago

timstellmach

It's describing the inherent nature of the rules. Who a rule applies to is part of what the rule is. Descriptions of nature and identity use "ser." "Estar" is for inessential conditions and states.

3 years ago

Espanolisto

son is the more permanent/characteristic form, like "es", while estan is the more temporary, current state form, like "esta".

4 years ago

April191954

thanks!

3 years ago

mjacobs

Thank you, I'll practice singing it!!

5 years ago

Andrewkker

I don't understand why 'son' is used instead of the nosotros form somos.

4 years ago

msburroughs22

The subject of the sentence is las reglas, which is third person, plural.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You're not talking about what we are (somos). You're talking about what the rules (they) are (son).

4 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I answered correctly, but now I'm thinking if "Las reglas no son para nos" could not also be correct? When do you use nos?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Wow, good question! The "nosotros" here is actually not the nominative but the disjunctive (or prepositional) case. You'd use "nos" for direct or indirect objects (e.g. "they welcome us," "they give the pie to us.")

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thanks! But now I have this feeling that "Las reglas son para nos" (the opposite case) should be correct, but I guess I'd be wrong again. Subject "Las reglas." "for us" prepositional? Yes. So the rule is like if it's for, with, about us then it must be "nosotros," and when it's nominative it must be nos?

3 years ago

haleahyumi

Sorry, I am still confused. How is "they give the pie to us" a different usage than "the rules don't apply to us"?

1 year ago

xhmko

Why nosotros not nuestros?

4 years ago

nmstuart
nmstuart

I used nuestros too:( Apparently nuestros is our, nosotros is we/us

4 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

[General Rule: Para + Persona]. Para Nosotros = for us : is correct. Para nuestros= for 'ours' : it is incorrect.

4 years ago

silverspyder

The rule [para + persona] was what I was looking for. Thx

3 years ago

vmonteiro4
vmonteiro4

When do you know when to use por and wher to use para in spanish ?

3 years ago

PaulaPayne1

Thank you mjacobs for asking the question. Thank you melannierinm for answering.

4 years ago

adahad26

Why son instead of estan?

3 years ago

bella_latina

Estoy, estas, esta, estan, estamos are more like emotions, while soy, eres, son, somos are more like actions.

3 years ago

1123119395

I'm pretty sure it's much more complicated than that, though. My Spanish teacher at one point during the year gave us all a list of different situations in which you use ser vs. estar. I can't remember it all now, but some examples are estar: weather, location, mood, state of being (like sick) and ser: bodily descriptions, chronic conditions, and a lot of other things I can't remember at the moment. Usually, we simplify it to ser being more permanent, while estar is more temporary, but it's much more complicated than that.

3 years ago

dylanwil

Duolingo seems to be encouraging dishonest behavior :/

3 years ago

Laur3n13

Why was ser used here and not estar?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Who the rules are for is intrinsic to the rules. It's part of how they are constituted. Descriptions of the nature of things use ser.

2 years ago

jaymac90

Dijo Hillary Clinton

2 years ago

kat_510

So this may just be a structural issue, but I said "Las reglas son no para nosotros" and it was wrong, but I'm just not sure I understand. Any help would be appreciated!

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Negate by putting no before the verb.

4 years ago

mosaicEVE

How can the rules be feminine?

3 years ago

timstellmach

All Spanish nouns have a grammatical gender. It doesn't necessarily mean anything.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Well, it means something, but it doesn't mean the noun carries any particular male or female characteristics. Por ejemplo, mosaicEVE, El vestido es bonito. (The dress is pretty.) "Dress" is female clothing, but it is a male word in Spanish. Notice that the male adjective with the O at the end agrees with the noun.

2 years ago

YoNoHablaEspanol

Apparently we are hippocrates

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

So we are collectively Hippocrates, the ancient Greek from whose name we get the Hippocratic Oath? Cool!

I'm guessing you meant that we are hypocrites.

1 year ago

Butch24

I click on all three and it keeps on telling me I am wrong

2 years ago

VISHRUT3
VISHRUT3

It was a bit difficult

2 years ago

wawacaesar

Why are "no" and "son" switched around?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

the no goes before the verb - -

9 months ago

swgillie

Would not por be used when stating, "The rules aren't by us." As in "We don't make the rules?" Para would be correct in the sense that the rules don't apply to us.

1 year ago

Carradee
Carradee

In school, I was taught "Nos." was an accepted abbreviation for nosotros. Is that not the case?

1 year ago

FelipeNezA

Se ve que se les hace muy difĂ­cil...

8 months ago

MerezEsMia

This might help. Thanks!

7 months ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Nosotros vs nos?

5 months ago