1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am not afraid."

"I am not afraid."

Translation:Jeg er ikke bange.

September 30, 2014

5 Comments


AlainKovacs

I'm not afraid To take a stand Everybody Come take my hand...


Filosorapt0r

why is it bange, not bang ? :/


Xneb

Because the adjective is "bange", which is also it's "e-form" and "t-form" as well.
Edit: This is often the case with adjectives ending in e, with the exception of lille which has its own plural only form, which is "små"


OrchidBlack

I could have sworn I just wrote "jeg er bange ikke" on another question, and i was writing what the speaker said. Did I imagine that? I had originally written it "jeg er ikke bange" but changed it remembering the previous question.


skywalker735

I don't know what DL wants. -.-

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.