Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi pantalón es azul."

Translation:My pants are blue.

5 years ago

62 Comments


DyCort

It appears that pantalon is a singular noun. Whereas in English, "pants" is treated as a plural noun even when it refers to one pair of pants.

4 years ago

SophiaZSp8f

Pantalones = Two or more pairs of pants and Pantalon = One pair of pants.

4 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

un par de pantalones =

one pair of pants

2 years ago

SophiaZSp8f

Oh - oops! :P

2 years ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

According to http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pantal%C3%B3n/, you are only partially correct: "The words 'pantalón' and 'pantalones' can be used interchangeably in Spanish to refer to a single pair of pants."

5 months ago

QuintonHar3

so each word like pants is Pantalones in Spanish?

2 years ago

javahn4

Confusing

5 months ago

Avocadont
Avocadont

Both "pantalones" and "pantalón" can be used, but "pantalones" is more common by far.

2 years ago

JosephArch1

My pant is blue is never acceptable English.

2 years ago

Mike660094

Pantalon means one pair of pants. Pantalones means more than two or more pairs of pants. Mi pantelon= my pants. Mi pantalones= My pants (two or more pairs of pants).

1 year ago

Hedzer.

I answered 'My trouser is blue.' and the program did accept the answer. But English is not my first language, I'm from Holland, so I'm not sure about the answer. Maybe can an English native speaker can explain me if I was wrong or not? Thanks, anyway!

1 year ago

timstellmach

"Pant" and "trouser" are both so-called "plurale tantum" words in English... they are always plural. By contrast, in Spanish, the singular "pantalon" describes what English would call a pair of pants (US)/trousers (UK).

The one exception you'll sometimes see with these words is when they're used to modify other nouns. So you can have a pant press or a scissor lift, but not a pant or a scissor.

1 year ago

katieschulte

I am a Spanish student that is a English native speaker and in our textbook, trouser would not be accepted because a) it is supposed to be plural and b) that is not the exact translation to the English "pant".

1 year ago

oedipusface

Trousers, like pants, are plural. The correct sentence would be "my trouserS ARE blue" (majuscule for emphasis). Your subject & verb were conjugated correctly but should have been plural.

1 year ago

SoftenedCandle05

Often English people say 'Trousers', but you never know!

1 year ago

Chip550563

Trouser is correct but few people actually use the word. Most people say "pants" or also "slacks", especially for women's pants

4 months ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

haha

2 years ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

I translated this as "My pant leg is blue.", which is acceptable English. Unfortunately, this is wrong regardless.

5 months ago

chorizowagon

In English this can be trousers, I got the answer wrong because it was looking for the american 'pants' instead of 'trousers' which would also be correct here in the UK.

4 years ago

teehawk

luis kinda confusing how "es" is "is" but when i read the spanish in english it was weird because you wouldnt say my pants is blue i still got the sentence correct but would you care to explain please. also i dont know how i can message you but a flash card feature would be really helpful

5 years ago

eng618

When used in this context it translates to are since pantalones is plural

4 years ago

nat22324

you chould have translated it to "mi pants ARE blue" idk why it accepted yours.

3 years ago

Fred.A.Jones

they said the correct answer for "Mi pantalón es azul" is: my pant is blue. singular. what on God's green earth is a "pant"?

2 years ago

Dimpledrunner

4/9/18 - I tried that strange response ('My pant is blue' for 'mi pantalón es azul) ) and it was not accepted.

5 months ago

misssparkle2520

How do you pronounce azul

3 years ago

timstellmach

It depends. In most Spanish dialects it's like "ah-sool" (as it might be rendered in English), but in Spain itself it's "ah-thool."

2 years ago

kenziegwenzie

A-sool

6 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Azul must have relation to azure.

1 year ago

FusionsElite

I had assumed if I put "mis" in front of "pantalones" it would be correct. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

nat22324

that's correct. you're saying "my pairs of pants" (pairS) You wouln't say, "mi pantalones" that would be incorrect. The possesive pronoun needs to be plural too. (mis gatos, tus perros) and not singular (mi gato, tu perro).

3 years ago

victor-h

no! a pants has two legs--my pants--not my pant!

2 years ago

AlpacaGodess

lol my pants are literally blue too

2 years ago

Daisy798223

What's the difference between amarillio and amarillia

1 year ago

timstellmach

Amarillo is used when the object being described is grammatically masculine; amarilla is feminine.

1 year ago

Claire64000
Claire64000Plus

Does azul also have a feminine form, or is it an invariable adjective?

1 year ago

timstellmach

Azul takes the same form in either gender.

1 year ago

AlagonSaha

That's crazy! Some colors demand gender alignment, others don't care! What would Picasso say?

8 months ago

OMichaelMageo

I put "My pant is blue" and it still went through. I wonder how.

1 year ago

JessicaBha2

I do not get that because there is no are

1 year ago

Dahawi

thanks for clarifications guys , this first post here for me, i looking for learning Spanish so exciting language i love it

11 months ago

samucael

What's the difference between "pantalón" and "pantalones"?

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Pantalon is ONE pair of pants. Pantalones is MORE THAN ONE pair of pants.

4 years ago

misssparkle2520

You pronnounc it ( ath-ool)

3 years ago

timstellmach

The "z" is pronounced like the English soft "th" in the dialect of Spain itself, but elsewhere it's like the English "s".

2 years ago

Firestar1000

Mi is singular and Mis is plural

3 years ago

Aidanallan1

blue pants :)

2 years ago

SamiBayasi1

why isn't it something like "eres" or "son" for are i know it might be something like for people but i still don't understand

1 year ago

JohnEnnis3
JohnEnnis3

perhaps in the States one says my pants are but in england we say my trousers is. So we use the singular for one of trousers or even pants

1 year ago

Shaira410237

I am not a native Spanish speaker but in our Spanish-infused Filipino language, we also use "pantalon" to refer to a PAIR of pants. It is singular but already refers to both sides of the clothing. Though we don't use pantalones for the plural form, (we say "mga pantalon" instead), I suppose that in the Spanish language, they also refer to a pair of pants as pantalon though the word is singular unlike in the American English language where the word pants is by default, plural.

1 year ago

via.sol

Mi pantalon es azul. I got confused with the noun. I thought it should be " Mis pantalones son azul" or smthing which says my pants are blue. Do we ever use MY PANT?

1 year ago

AndrewS.Ba2

"Mis pantalones son azules" would be correct here.

7 months ago

Erik385177

Can anyone help me out? At first i put my pants is blue and it was wrong. Then i put my pants are blue. I thought es ment is?

1 year ago

KylieSage04

It is hard to understand because in English "pants" is plural and singular where as in Spanish "pantalon' is singular and 'pantalones' is plural.

1 year ago

Nader978979

why 'es' then instead of 'son' when it is 'pantalon' ?

11 months ago

uk2rajesh

i think it shoud be - Mi Pantalones son azules or mi pantalon son azules >

10 months ago

marilo364447

pants in this case is singular, if it was pantalones then it should be pants are, are do we diffierenterate

10 months ago

Andrewangutan

it is confusing

9 months ago

Deb449041

I think this should be plural, I have seen this shown as plural elsewhere. Mis pantalones son azules.

8 months ago

SaimaMaqbo

Huh

8 months ago

AnnaPrasan

Mi pantalon es azul literally means My pant is blue doesn't it? But you can't translate it like that here, you have to say my pants are blue...it seems...

8 months ago

MaddoxMankin

Wouldn't it be my pant is azul

6 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

Huh. I had only ever seen "pantalones" in the plural. So I assumed the singular would be the Spanish equivalent of what is, in English, a "pant leg", since that's the only way the singular works in English (pant by itself refers to heavy breathing, not articles of clothing). But when I put "My pant leg is blue", it counted it wrong. To native Spanish speakers, is that a possible translation of that sentence or does "pantalón" always specifically mean "a pair of pants".

Either way, "My pant is blue" or "My trouser is blue" is not a correct English translation.

5 months ago