"You eat the sandwich."

Translation:Jullie eten de boterham.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ftseb

Please can someone explain when I should use "het" versus "de"? Thanks.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Take a look here! It has to do with the (grammatical) gender of the noun. A lot of the time you will simply have to memorize what article is used for every new word that you learn. It's not fun, but that's how it is.

4 years ago

BucckyBarnees

broodje? I haven't seen that word until now, it has always been boterham.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • de boterham
  • het broodje
8 months ago

vanmorganham

Really... Does anyone have an easier way for me to remember it is de boterham and het broodje... The are both used for sandwich but have de or het different!!!! Are there other examples of this??

3 years ago

CoryTerSmi

Unfortunately there is no exact science or rule to follow. Keep in mind 80% of words are DE words, and all newer vocab words are also DE. For example de ipad, de tablet. If in doubt, use de.

3 years ago

NaomiJones1

Here is a clue for you that works in this case. All diminutives use HET. So broodJE/ tafelTJE/ jongenTJE/ etc all use het. (All plurals use DE.)

7 months ago

KeiraPolan

When do I use je vs jij?

2 years ago

KatelynVB

When do I use "eet" vs "eten"?

2 years ago

1_N_23456

As far as I know eten should be used when you use "are" in english. Like We are - Wij eten, They are- Zij eten, you are Jij eten

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Eet is used in combination with singulars: ik (I)/jij and u (you)/hij (he)/zij (she)/het (it) etc.
  • Eten is used in combination with plurals: wij (we)/jullie (you)/zij (they) etc.
1 year ago

Wanttolear638462

Why is Je eet het boterham wrong - correctio said Je eet het broodje. Boterham was always accepted for sandwich?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De boterham

8 months ago

emr_rmt
emr_rmt

I wrote "je eet het boterham" which was marked as wrong. How would I know from the English as shown that you plural was intended?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It does not have to be plural. You simply used the wrong article.

5 months ago

Arpita468984

When do we use "je" and "jullie"?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Je" is singular and "jullie" is plural.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.