1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fear céile agus bean chéile."

"Fear céile agus bean chéile."

Translation:Husband and wife.

September 30, 2014

16 Comments


sualainnis

Is this literally "man together" and "woman together"?

September 30, 2014

scilling

Literally they’re “man spouse” and “woman spouse”. (Céile has more than one meaning.)

September 30, 2014

khmanuel

Does this have anything to do with ceile dances?

November 24, 2014

dunneryan

Well one of their definitions for céile was "with each other" so it makes sense that céile dancing would be "dancing with each other"

May 7, 2015

John787925

Or "partner dancing", perhaps?

March 15, 2018

LaylaKnowe

i can confirm that it does not as far as i know

May 3, 2015

VaclavH

This gives me problems, why is there h in chéile if it is not bhean

January 10, 2015

Andrew_Daley

do not quote me because I still dont know much but I think bean isnt bhean because its not preceded by an. Anyone correct me if wrong.

January 13, 2015

khmanuel

I think you're right. And even though the feminine noun 'bean' is not lenited in the absence of 'an', the word 'bean', being feminine, will lenite any adjective that follows it even when the word 'bean' itself is not lenited.

January 13, 2015

DTSFF

It seems, though, that 'céile' is not an adjective. The dictionaries at teanglann.ie only list it as a noun. But from the rules there [http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm#nouns], lenition can also apply to nouns that follow a feminine noun… rule 4 ? Maybe 'céile' is the genitive here, because for this word it's the same as the nominative (4th declension).

January 6, 2017

scilling

Yes, both céile and chéile in this exercise are genitive nouns.

February 5, 2017

VaclavH

That last part is what I did not know

January 13, 2015

LaylaKnowe

you can be quoted on that. you're right

May 3, 2015

LaylaKnowe

you could also refer to either as simply mo chéile (my spouse)

May 3, 2015

ciaratiara

Again no recorded record of this sentence.

December 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The recording is definitely there now. Here is a link to the page on lenition at which people can scroll down for the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Lenition

July 6, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.