1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fear céile agus bean chéile."

"Fear céile agus bean chéile."

Translation:Husband and wife.

September 30, 2014

14 Comments


sualainnis

Is this literally "man together" and "woman together"?


scilling

Literally they’re “man spouse” and “woman spouse”. (Céile has more than one meaning.)


khmanuel

Does this have anything to do with ceile dances?


dunneryan

Well one of their definitions for céile was "with each other" so it makes sense that céile dancing would be "dancing with each other"


John787925

Or "partner dancing", perhaps?


LaylaKnowe

i can confirm that it does not as far as i know


VaclavH

This gives me problems, why is there h in chéile if it is not bhean


Andrew_Daley

do not quote me because I still dont know much but I think bean isnt bhean because its not preceded by an. Anyone correct me if wrong.


khmanuel

I think you're right. And even though the feminine noun 'bean' is not lenited in the absence of 'an', the word 'bean', being feminine, will lenite any adjective that follows it even when the word 'bean' itself is not lenited.


DTSFF

It seems, though, that 'céile' is not an adjective. The dictionaries at teanglann.ie only list it as a noun. But from the rules there [http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm#nouns], lenition can also apply to nouns that follow a feminine noun… rule 4 ? Maybe 'céile' is the genitive here, because for this word it's the same as the nominative (4th declension).


scilling

Yes, both céile and chéile in this exercise are genitive nouns.


VaclavH

That last part is what I did not know


LaylaKnowe

you can be quoted on that. you're right


LaylaKnowe

you could also refer to either as simply mo chéile (my spouse)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.