1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "How do you produce one?"

"How do you produce one?"

Translation:Como você produz um?

June 10, 2013

13 Comments


gpriddy

If the you is referring to one in general can we use se instead of você?


Paulenrique

Yup. You as general, we can say "como se produz um?"


samosborn88

can you also use "you = você" if you are talking about the impersonal "you"? Or if your talking about the impersonal "you" in port, you must use "se" before the verb?


Paulenrique

Then, the construction would be different: "como você produz um?" (Not very used, though, for impersonal you)


r_i_l_e_y

Removed my comment cos I was wrong!! oops.


Paulenrique

Same rule for "how do you say..." = "como se diz.."


r_i_l_e_y

does the verb need to be reflexive?


Paulenrique

Not really. Its not related to reflexive verbs... just "you" as general, then we use "se" (how do you make orange juice? = como se faz suco de laranja?)


r_i_l_e_y

ah I learn something new everyday haha


gpriddy

That's what I thought.


MikeM271048

Is there a Portuguese way of making explicit the "...of them" implied in the question? As in French one could say "Comment on EN produit un?" Do the words here express a quantity problem (ie, how do I make ONLY 1) or a method problem (HOW do I make one)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.