"How do you produce one?"

Translation:Como você produz um?

6/10/2013, 3:24:16 PM

12 Comments


gpriddy

If the you is referring to one in general can we use se instead of você?

6/10/2013, 3:24:16 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup. You as general, we can say "como se produz um?"

6/10/2013, 4:01:53 PM

samosborn88

can you also use "you = você" if you are talking about the impersonal "you"? Or if your talking about the impersonal "you" in port, you must use "se" before the verb?

6/11/2013, 11:10:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Then, the construction would be different: "como você produz um?" (Not very used, though, for impersonal you)

6/12/2013, 12:59:55 AM

r_i_l_e_y

Removed my comment cos I was wrong!! oops.

6/10/2013, 3:35:36 PM

gpriddy

Obrigado!

6/10/2013, 4:20:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Same rule for "how do you say..." = "como se diz.."

6/10/2013, 4:22:23 PM

r_i_l_e_y

does the verb need to be reflexive?

6/10/2013, 4:45:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Not really. Its not related to reflexive verbs... just "you" as general, then we use "se" (how do you make orange juice? = como se faz suco de laranja?)

6/10/2013, 4:56:19 PM

r_i_l_e_y

ah I learn something new everyday haha

6/10/2013, 4:58:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

We all =)

6/10/2013, 6:15:10 PM

gpriddy

That's what I thought.

6/10/2013, 4:23:43 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.