1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Brødet og osten stod på bord…

"Brødet og osten stod bordet."

Translation:The bread and the cheese were on the table.

September 30, 2014

19 Comments


Angus895979

Bread and cheese can sit on the table but they cannot stand....


Markle0

Unless they were carefully balanced on end, yes.


HastaLaVista83

In German, bread and cheese lie on the table, but they don't sit.


PinkyT4

this should be translated as 'the bread and the cheese were on the table'. It is a similarity with Dutch where they use stand, lie and sit for objects where we would use 'to be' in English.


loladesu

Agreed (though it's a feature in more languages than just Dutch). I do find the Danish course a bit too rigid in its insistence on literal translation instead of functional ones. The bread and cheese can technically 'stand', 'sit' or 'lie' on the table in English, too, but speaking that way in regular conversation will get you some weird looks. Quite old fashioned and flowery language.


Demetroid

Do bread and cheese "stay" on the table or rather "lie" on it?


duolingonaut

If they do not stay on the table when you lay them there then you probably do not want to eat them anyway. That is no lie.

"stood on the table" sounds weird to me."stod på bordet" is fine. You might say "lå på bordet" but "lå" sounds a little more careless than "stod". I would say "stod" implies a formal meal whereas "lå" implies that they are merely kept there. You may want to just say "var på bordet" as in English "The bread and the cheese were on the table"


Respro

... WERE on the table


duolingonaut

When I wrote the last sentence I must have been thinking of bread and cheese as mass nouns (which have no plural form -"some bread and cheese" or "the bread and cheese"). But earlier on I used "they" and "them" (not "it"). I was sending mixed signals. That is confusing. I apologize.

There are also nouns that have no singular form, such as "glasses", "scissors", "trousers" and if I'm not mistaken "bellows" (as singular "bellow" means something different - I trust you will correct me if I'm wrong).

In Danish you could say "en buks" and "en brille", but that sounds a bit out of time. You would normally say "bukser" and "briller". Scissors would be "en saks" and bellows would be "en bælg". I could go on, but I digress.


Brooke465342

This doesn't make much sense. The cheese and bread were on the table, or you'd say the bread and cheese were/are placed on the table, put on the table, set on the table.


DaleGAbersold

But I thought the cheese stands alone?


Rich524475

The translation is literally correct but not correct English; in English they "sit" or in the past tense "sat" on the table; they do not stand on the table. I would suggest "sat on the table".


hippietrail

Well they can't sit around all day I suppose. They have to stretch their legs a bit.


Respro

The main tenses of the verb please? At st... stod gestanden?


duolingonaut

At stå, står, stod, (er)/har stået. Transitive: at stille, stiller, stillede, har stillet.

Let's do some more. Some Danes - even adults - have trouble distinguishing the intransitive and transitive forms.

At sidde, sidder, sad, har siddet. Transitive: at sætte, sætter, satte, har sat.

Especially these:

At ligge, ligger, lå, har ligget. Transitive: at lægge, lægger, lagde, har lagt.

At være, er, var, har været. Sorry, no transitive form. Would be handy though. Let there be bread and cheese.

Completely unrelated, but some Danes confuse these as well:

To jump: at springe, springer, sprang, er sprunget. Transitive (same origin but sort of a different verb for "blow up"): At sprænge, sprænger, sprængte, har sprængt.

Enjoy!


Olweg

hooo.. det forklarer meget ting ! tak !


Patrick533412

No-one English would say the 2nd 'the' - it's understood


hippietrail

Not no-one. It should be accepted both with and without the 2nd "the".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.