"Nós não sabemos que atitude tomar."

Translation:We do not know what attitude to take.

June 10, 2013

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Is there a rule for why "que" = "what" in this instance and "o que" is not used instead?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Because you have a noun after that. It would different if it was like "eu não sei o que fazer". (I dont know what to do) "não sei que/qual carro comprar (i dont know what car to buy)

June 10, 2013

hhstrayhorn

Is this sentence what someone would say to mean, "We don't know how to react"?

September 5, 2015

surfx2015

yes

December 4, 2015

maaike_wazzup

could you also use qual instead of que?

July 14, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

July 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.