"Det er mere moderne."

Translation:It is more modern.

4 years ago

4 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

The word 'modern' is pronounced so that the stress is on the 1st syllable and the 'o' is long. Is this also a correct pronunciation? According to DDO (ordnet.dk) it's supposed to be [moˈdæɐ̯nə]

4 years ago

steven.van4
steven.van4

You're right!

4 years ago

Annaaja
Annaaja

The pronounciation of 'moderne' is completely wrong

3 years ago

Malkavianonline

It is wrongly being pronounced as 'mothers' instead of 'modern'

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.