Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estoy en un jardín."

Translation:I am in a garden.

5 years ago

14 Comments


lynnmarie8

I was taught that it is unnecessary to use "yo" when "estar" is already conjugated..Is this not correct?

4 years ago

Babella

You are right. We use "yo" mostly for emphasis, but it is not necessary and the sentence actually sounds more natural without it.

4 years ago

lynnmarie8

That's what I thought but for some reason it counted it as in correct when I omitted "yo"

4 years ago

Babella

If it was about that, Duolingo is wrong. You can report it next time ^^

4 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

As many British people have pointed out in the comments, they would never use the word, "yard," to talk about anything other than an industrial space.
Also, I had thought that a more accurate translation of, "jardin," was, "garden.". I'm also wondering if, " jardin," would be used when talking about both a flower garden and a vegetable garden by native Spanish speakers?

1 year ago

Audrey5775

I thought that "soy" meant I am.

4 years ago

Babella

"To be" can be two verbs in Spanish: "ser" and "estar", so "I am" is both "soy" and "estoy". To see when to use each, take a look here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.U92SPqN7TDc

4 years ago

Trappers

I am in a park is wrong?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "park" = "parque".

5 years ago

jabato1

Yes, "yo estoy en un jardin" not "yo estoy en un parque"

2 years ago

jaymcs

Nice one Babella! Good site.

3 years ago

daioui

jardin sounds EXACTLY like carvan or perhaps caradin. I though "j" had an "h" sound instead of a hard "g".

3 years ago

JPhelQ

Un jardin is a garden. To me "park" is closer than "yard" (which, in the US, is typically a patch of grass. Of course, a yard can have a garden too. So I suggest replacing this question.

2 years ago

AvShiloh

Why not “I am at a garden”?

4 months ago