"But I do not have an orange flag!"

Translation:Maar ik heb geen oranje vlag!

September 30, 2014

8 Comments


LionelFiske2021

I thought the verb always went second: Maar heb ik geen oranje vlag! Is this an exception?

September 15, 2018

ilinniartoq

same question here! maybe conjunctions aren't "counted" in phrases like this?

September 16, 2018

karen454588

Same question. Shouldn't this be a verb inversion so heb would follow maar?

March 27, 2019

kirshner1

Same question hier

July 26, 2019

Bert_Texas

I made the same "heb niets" error on this sentence. Thus, I looked at the discussion. "geen" as the negation of "een" was a very useful answer. Regarding the inversion, the best that I can find on the web suggests that "maar" should never be used as the first word of a sentence, in formal grammar. But, Duolingo provides us with Dutch as it is actually spoken, not necessarily as the perfectly correct way that it should be spoken. And so, I think that the first word, "maar", does not require the inversion, because in a proper construction of the sentence, it should not be there. It is apparently ignored.

September 12, 2019

MATANPEER

Why is this not correct transaltion ?: "Maar ik heb niet een oranje vlag!"

September 30, 2014

Susande

You can think of geen as the negated form of een, see explanation here

September 30, 2014

MATANPEER

Thank you very much!

October 1, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.