1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

"Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

Translation:You eat your dinner.

September 30, 2014

37 Comments


alexandrapowers

And where I'm from we might say, "Y'all eat y'all's dinner."


TheWhiskeyBird

We should get "yinz" and "yunz" in here too!


CooMcCoo

Oh yeah, thinking "y'all" for "sibh" helps so much with the difference between the you's


KatrinaHerrin

"Y'all's" is awesome! Also, those of us who grew up without a clear second person plural could really use the reinforcement, so i think all the examples should use "y'all" etc. too!


Bis612099

You's lot, youse, you guys. Love 'em.


greggshorthand

I was going to say the same thing. I don't know why y'all's isn't more common in English. Extremely precise!


AndrBallon

In the southern region of the US ?


paul5121

Surely the lovely hiberno English word that is "Ye" should be accepted for your (plural)!


IPSmith76

A plural for "you" (as subject) at least. That's exactly what it was in late middle/early modern English. The plural of "thee"


thyo88

A little late on the response, but "you", the object form, was the plural of "thee", the singular object. "Ye" was the subject form, and the plural of "thou", the singular subject.


Bob.Wobble

Yis eat yisser dinner.


DaghdhaEire

That would be 'ye are'. I've seen it spelled 'yer'.


danubir

Am I the only one who thinks this language is crazy?


Radoslaw182

How is that here they write 'ndinnéar' without a hyphen, since the tips&notes say you always have to use hyphen after n letter. Is it a departure from the rule?


bbrunetiere

Hm, that was observant. I guess it's a mistake in the example, or perhaps this hyphen-rule applies only when the noun begins with a vowel.


Radoslaw182

Maybe, but careful reading of tips now brings me to this:

<pre> Words starting with a vowel Words that start with a vowel do not technically undergo eclipsis, but they do get the letter n- added to them wherever other words would be eclipsed — unless they come after a word that finishes with the letter n. A dash is placed between the letter n and the vowel — unless that vowel is a capital letter. </pre>

They don't write anything about n with dash in case of consonants...


bbrunetiere

Exactly so. We were mistaken in confusing what they call "the n-prefix" with Eclipsis, which always applies to nouns beginning with a consonant that is liable to be eclipted ('d' is one such), in a situation where it ought to do (plural possessive is one such). So "n" is here the "n" of the eclipsis, not the "n" ("n-") that precedes nouns beginning with a vowel when used with plural possessives.


JamesRichardson2

There's no audio, but I suppose 'ndinnéar' is pronounced like 'dinnéar', but with an 'n' instead of a 'd' (as if it was spelled 'ninnéar')?


sparrowhawk28

Is this a statement (as in 'you are eating...) or a command (imperative)? Can it be both or does the imperative of a verb take a different form?


scilling

It’s indicative, not imperative. The imperative would be Ithigí bhur ndinnéar!


KxngDeo.

Why is n in front of "dinnéar"?


scilling

Because bhur causes eclipsis, and d is eclipsed by n.


Trank0

Duolinguists 300 years from now will be scratching their heads over what this even is. I don't think I've EVER heard someone seriously use the word "ye" in my life (as a native english speaker, too!)


CormacMOB

I hear ye or yiz said all the time by native English speakers. I use it myself more than "you" for second person plural.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You never heard the song "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen, Let Nothing Ye Dismay...."


PapaSmurf88

Ye've never heard the word ye? Ye must've heard the word ye somewhere.


LenaCapaillUisce

How would you pronounce this? In my head it's "itheann shiv wur ninnear", but I'm confused as to when bh is pronounced like v or like w.


JenHowell2

The "bh" in "bhur" begins with a "w" sound (close to "were"), but I don't know how ndinnéar would be pronounced either.


caseyyreyn

The only pronoun it accepted for sibh in an earluer lesson was Ye. Now it says it wrong.... Jeez


Berkhead

Y'all or you all gets my vote.


saturnwings

Why is the "sibh" here? In all my past lessons, "itheann" was used by itself, so why is it appended in this particular case?


scilling

The sibh is there because it’s the sentence’s subject. Itheann can’t be used by itself (excepting an “echoform” response to a question); ithim and ithimid are used by themselves, though.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.