"Itheann sibh bhur ndinnéar."

Translation:You eat your dinner.

4 years ago

32 Comments


alexandrapowers

And where I'm from we might say, "Y'all eat y'all's dinner."

4 years ago

TheWhiskeyBird

We should get "yinz" and "yunz" in here too!

2 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

"Y'all's" is awesome! Also, those of us who grew up without a clear second person plural could really use the reinforcement, so i think all the examples should use "y'all" etc. too!

3 years ago

Bis612099
Bis612099

You's lot, youse, you guys. Love 'em.

1 year ago

CooMcCoo

Oh yeah, thinking "y'all" for "sibh" helps so much with the difference between the you's

1 year ago

greggshorthand
greggshorthand

I was going to say the same thing. I don't know why y'all's isn't more common in English. Extremely precise!

2 years ago

paul5121

Surely the lovely hiberno English word that is "Ye" should be accepted for your (plural)!

4 years ago

IPSmith76

A plural for "you" (as subject) at least. That's exactly what it was in late middle/early modern English. The plural of "thee"

3 years ago

thyo88
thyo88

A little late on the response, but "you", the object form, was the plural of "thee", the singular object. "Ye" was the subject form, and the plural of "thou", the singular subject.

2 years ago

Bob.Wobble

Yis eat yisser dinner.

3 years ago

CormacMOB

Ye're

2 years ago

DaghdhaEire

That would be 'ye are'. I've seen it spelled 'yer'.

2 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

How is that here they write 'ndinnéar' without a hyphen, since the tips&notes say you always have to use hyphen after n letter. Is it a departure from the rule?

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

Hm, that was observant. I guess it's a mistake in the example, or perhaps this hyphen-rule applies only when the noun begins with a vowel.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Maybe, but careful reading of tips now brings me to this:

<pre> Words starting with a vowel Words that start with a vowel do not technically undergo eclipsis, but they do get the letter n- added to them wherever other words would be eclipsed — unless they come after a word that finishes with the letter n. A dash is placed between the letter n and the vowel — unless that vowel is a capital letter. </pre>

They don't write anything about n with dash in case of consonants...

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

Exactly so. We were mistaken in confusing what they call "the n-prefix" with Eclipsis, which always applies to nouns beginning with a consonant that is liable to be eclipted ('d' is one such), in a situation where it ought to do (plural possessive is one such). So "n" is here the "n" of the eclipsis, not the "n" ("n-") that precedes nouns beginning with a vowel when used with plural possessives.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

danubir
danubir

Am I the only one who thinks this language is crazy?

2 years ago

JamesRichardson2

There's no audio, but I suppose 'ndinnéar' is pronounced like 'dinnéar', but with an 'n' instead of a 'd' (as if it was spelled 'ninnéar')?

1 year ago

nicolastekar
nicolastekar

i never heard Ye

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You never heard the song "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen, Let Nothing Ye Dismay...."

2 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Ye've never heard the word ye? Ye must've heard the word ye somewhere.

2 years ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

Is this a statement (as in 'you are eating...) or a command (imperative)? Can it be both or does the imperative of a verb take a different form?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s indicative, not imperative. The imperative would be Ithigí bhur ndinnéar!

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Why is n in front of "dinnéar"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because bhur causes eclipsis, and d is eclipsed by n.

2 years ago

caseyyreyn

The only pronoun it accepted for sibh in an earluer lesson was Ye. Now it says it wrong.... Jeez

3 years ago

Berkhead

Y'all or you all gets my vote.

3 years ago

saturnwings

Why is the "sibh" here? In all my past lessons, "itheann" was used by itself, so why is it appended in this particular case?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The sibh is there because it’s the sentence’s subject. Itheann can’t be used by itself (excepting an “echoform” response to a question); ithim and ithimid are used by themselves, though.

2 years ago

Trank0
Trank0

Duolinguists 300 years from now will be scratching their heads over what this even is. I don't think I've EVER heard someone seriously use the word "ye" in my life (as a native english speaker, too!)

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

How would you pronounce this? In my head it's "itheann shiv wur ninnear", but I'm confused as to when bh is pronounced like v or like w.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.