1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne drikker dem."

"Pigerne drikker dem."

Translation:The girls are drinking them.

September 30, 2014

58 Comments


blazi1

I'm watching the Hannibal ... so my imagination is really vivid ...


firebomb3

I don't why, but I don't really want to know who their drinking at the moment...


ponghissimo

I Don't understand the meaning of this sentence in english or in danish. I Don't understand what the girls are drinking. Them? What do you mean?


YvonneJanssen

think of it this way: Have you seen the drinks? The girls are drinking them.


yppiL

A lot of the sentences on duolingo don't make technical sense. Don't worry about it.


xxeruss

Low-key learning Danish so I can watch more of Mads' movies


Astartechan

Love to the all the Fannibals here ^^


LexEvans0

Heyyy I found the Fannibals! Where have you been???


LilMaschino

same here hahaha


Megrothas

Fannibals feast out here


Zarushi

Reminds me of the "kvinden drikker mandens saft" thing... Ewww


jsorensen68

sick, but funny.


CScubing

Exactly what I thought.


geo_torno9

that was horrible-- i am crying


symsellom

Too much drinking going on in this language


JDonkersgoed

There is no way that's how you pronounce dem.


GaborHideg

Pigerne drikker hm.


passionfruit12

forvo is the most helpful thing out there


bonnievsjonnie

Dem? Sounds like a very faint "hmm" can hardly hear it.


geo_torno9

agreed. I think that's how it's said tho


MatusMihely

If you know what I mean


Omarsillo

Here have a lingot


danish_kate

I am laughing so much. Dem sounds like hm or m. It is dem. We pronounce dem dem in danish


Johnnyquansw

Thanks, I was worried for a sec myself on this exactly, and was thinking how I'll ever understand conversational Danish, loll.


UnlostGhos

the tiniest, softest "dem"


dreforall

... danish people have weird feeding habits... o_O


hoyunmyoun

The same way to pronounce an English word "them" but "d" instead of "th"?


x0sR5

Iven my husband- dansker could not understand what is this word- dem. So, don't worry everybody, in real life they (danskere) say another


ellichen5

You don't really hear "dem", you hear "den" or just a faint "mmmm"...


adammurad

Can "The girls are drinking it" also be accepted?


LilMaschino

no, 'it' would be 'deN'


xy16j3

Drinks, for example?


yppiL

Sometimes I have to actually check the final word to see if I'm translating correctly, especially in this case..


anna347053

What are they drinking? I'm scared!!!!!!


anna347053

They are vampires!!!!!!


James449192

This one almost messed me up a second time. Just seemed off.


audrey.taylor29

drink what?? my dirty side of my brain is being turned on


LilMaschino

Remember when Hannibal put blood in Alana's beer


KlausSanto

I don't understand.


geo_torno9

Just for the record, this is weird


Sean486557

that was BLEH I mean that should be right ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Guille_G

drikker dem!? Why!? Hvorfor!?! But why... so weird...


Vladimir174202

what a wrecked pronounciation so you basically read "them" as a dem but in in Danish you read "dem" as dm ? :D :D am I right ?


v.neoleon.17

are the girls drinking their blood????????


IWannaLearn3

cannibalistic?...


endercool11

Whose that them? Myaybe the girls are vampires.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.