1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne drikker dem."

"Pigerne drikker dem."

Translation:The girls are drinking them.

September 30, 2014

25 Comments


blazi1

I'm watching the Hannibal ... so my imagination is really vivid ...


firebomb3

I don't why, but I don't really want to know who their drinking at the moment...


ponghissimo

I Don't understand the meaning of this sentence in english or in danish. I Don't understand what the girls are drinking. Them? What do you mean?


YvonneJanssen

think of it this way: Have you seen the drinks? The girls are drinking them.


yppiL

A lot of the sentences on duolingo don't make technical sense. Don't worry about it.


shahhaziq5

Why is it that if you click on 'dem' it sounds like 'them' but if you listen to the whole sentence the 'd' suddenly becomes silent?


hoyunmyoun

The same way to pronounce an English word "them" but "d" instead of "th"?


adammurad

Can "The girls are drinking it" also be accepted?


LilMaschino

no, 'it' would be 'deN'


LeowtheDane

You cannot drink "them"; at least, that is how I understand this.


Loontje_22

What in the vampirehell is this?!


Sarah803697

A: Where are my bottles of wine?
B: The girls are drinking them.

Sometimes there's either too much or too little imagination on this forum XD

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.