1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne drikker dem."

"Pigerne drikker dem."

Translation:The girls are drinking them.

September 30, 2014

32 Comments


blazi1

I'm watching the Hannibal ... so my imagination is really vivid ...


firebomb3

I don't why, but I don't really want to know who their drinking at the moment...


ponghissimo

I Don't understand the meaning of this sentence in english or in danish. I Don't understand what the girls are drinking. Them? What do you mean?


YvonneJanssen

think of it this way: Have you seen the drinks? The girls are drinking them.


yppiL

A lot of the sentences on duolingo don't make technical sense. Don't worry about it.


xxeruss

Low-key learning Danish so I can watch more of Mads' movies


Astartechan

Love to the all the Fannibals here ^^


LexEvans0

Heyyy I found the Fannibals! Where have you been???


LilMaschino

same here hahaha


Megrothas

Fannibals feast out here


Zarushi

Reminds me of the "kvinden drikker mandens saft" thing... Ewww


CScubing

Exactly what I thought.


symsellom

Too much drinking going on in this language


MatusMihely

If you know what I mean


dreforall

... danish people have weird feeding habits... o_O


hoyunmyoun

The same way to pronounce an English word "them" but "d" instead of "th"?


adammurad

Can "The girls are drinking it" also be accepted?


LilMaschino

no, 'it' would be 'deN'


shahhaziq5

Why is it that if you click on 'dem' it sounds like 'them' but if you listen to the whole sentence the 'd' suddenly becomes silent?


J.Aniston

Rita is amazing


J.Aniston

Any of you watched the rita


LeowtheDane

You cannot drink "them"; at least, that is how I understand this.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.