1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik bekijk een sterrenstelsel…

"Ik bekijk een sterrenstelsel met mijn telescoop."

Translation:I am observing a galaxy with my telescope.

September 30, 2014

20 Comments


Adrian54879

Why not "I view a galaxy with my telescope?" Seems like that should be an accepted answer as well, or am I missing something?


Arkonide

Is it wrong to use 'watching' ?


AlsEenPoffertje

Waarom moet het zijn "I am observing" in plaats van "I observe"?


Susande

Normaal gesproken is het kijken nu aan de gang in een zin als deze, waardoor I am observing de logische tijd in het Engels is. In het Nederlands wordt daarvoor vaak de tegenwoordige tijd gebruikt. Echter I observe is ook prima.

Normally the watching is currently happening in a sentence like this one, which means I am observing is the logical tense in English. In Dutch the simple present is often used for that. Hovever I observe is also fine.


AlsEenPoffertje

Bedankt voor het schrijven ervan zowel in het Nederlands als in het Engels! Ik waardeer het!

Óke! Ik vroeg me af omdat het niet was geaccepteerd. Moet ik dit melden? Ik begrijp nu dat "I am observing" de beste optie is, maar als "I observe" nog steeds correct is, zal ik proberen om het te melden.


Simius

Ja, graag melden! Ik heb "I observe" nu toegevoegd.


SeaBear211

How'd you say: constellation?


xMerrie

Either 'constellatie' or (more used) 'sterrenbeeld'.


Suzi909044

Bekijken has been translated in other sentences as: look at, watch, examine--but all those were marked wrong with this one.

Also, what's the difference between kijken and bekijken? When would you contextually use one over the other?


leth_marc

Is 'bekijk' specifically 'observing' (i.e. with a kind of scientific attention) or could it be just 'viewing' as well?


AlsEenPoffertje

It could be just viewing as well. ^_^


chartsman

Sorry but "bekijk" and "bekeek" sound the same to me the way this voice pronounces them :(


El2theK

Yet they are pronounced differently. You might have to listen carefully, but the difference is present.

For comparison: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6149218


chartsman

I somehow still fail to hear the difference... my ears are probably not used to it yet, just like with heeft/geeft.


chrisrowsc

it offered see as an option, but marked it as an incorrect answer...


asherpaden

i thought sterrenstelsel was solar system and galaxy was something else. can someone please clarify?


AlsEenPoffertje

"zonnestelsel" is solar system, whereas "sterrenstelsel" is galaxy. It's really quite logical when you break down the parts of the words.

  • zon = sun → zonne when used in compound words
  • sterren = stars
  • stelsel = system

asherpaden

oh, i forgot zonnelstelsel even existed, thanks!


Shahram23967

Could i have replaced bekijk with kijk naar to mean the same thing?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.