Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik bekijk een sterrenstelsel met mijn telescoop."

Translation:I am observing a galaxy with my telescope.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Adrian54879

Why not "I view a galaxy with my telescope?" Seems like that should be an accepted answer as well, or am I missing something?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Waarom moet het zijn "I am observing" in plaats van "I observe"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Normaal gesproken is het kijken nu aan de gang in een zin als deze, waardoor I am observing de logische tijd in het Engels is. In het Nederlands wordt daarvoor vaak de tegenwoordige tijd gebruikt. Echter I observe is ook prima.

Normally the watching is currently happening in a sentence like this one, which means I am observing is the logical tense in English. In Dutch the simple present is often used for that. Hovever I observe is also fine.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Bedankt voor het schrijven ervan zowel in het Nederlands als in het Engels! Ik waardeer het!

Óke! Ik vroeg me af omdat het niet was geaccepteerd. Moet ik dit melden? Ik begrijp nu dat "I am observing" de beste optie is, maar als "I observe" nog steeds correct is, zal ik proberen om het te melden.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ja, graag melden! Ik heb "I observe" nu toegevoegd.

3 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Is 'bekijk' specifically 'observing' (i.e. with a kind of scientific attention) or could it be just 'viewing' as well?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It could be just viewing as well. ^_^

2 years ago

chrisrowsc

it offered see as an option, but marked it as an incorrect answer...

2 years ago

SeaBear211

How'd you say: constellation?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Either 'constellatie' or (more used) 'sterrenbeeld'.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Sorry but "bekijk" and "bekeek" sound the same to me the way this voice pronounces them :(

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yet they are pronounced differently. You might have to listen carefully, but the difference is present.

For comparison: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6149218

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I somehow still fail to hear the difference... my ears are probably not used to it yet, just like with heeft/geeft.

2 years ago

asherpaden

i thought sterrenstelsel was solar system and galaxy was something else. can someone please clarify?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"zonnestelsel" is solar system, whereas "sterrenstelsel" is galaxy. It's really quite logical when you break down the parts of the words.

  • zon = sun → zonne when used in compound words
  • sterren = stars
  • stelsel = system
1 year ago

asherpaden

oh, i forgot zonnelstelsel even existed, thanks!

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Haha, it happens :D

1 year ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Is it wrong to use 'watching' ?

1 month ago