1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik bekijk een sterrenstelsel…

"Ik bekijk een sterrenstelsel met mijn telescoop."

Translation:I am observing a galaxy with my telescope.

September 30, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Adrian54879

Why not "I view a galaxy with my telescope?" Seems like that should be an accepted answer as well, or am I missing something?

January 31, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Waarom moet het zijn "I am observing" in plaats van "I observe"?

September 30, 2014

Susande

Normaal gesproken is het kijken nu aan de gang in een zin als deze, waardoor I am observing de logische tijd in het Engels is. In het Nederlands wordt daarvoor vaak de tegenwoordige tijd gebruikt. Echter I observe is ook prima.

Normally the watching is currently happening in a sentence like this one, which means I am observing is the logical tense in English. In Dutch the simple present is often used for that. Hovever I observe is also fine.

September 30, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Bedankt voor het schrijven ervan zowel in het Nederlands als in het Engels! Ik waardeer het!

Óke! Ik vroeg me af omdat het niet was geaccepteerd. Moet ik dit melden? Ik begrijp nu dat "I am observing" de beste optie is, maar als "I observe" nog steeds correct is, zal ik proberen om het te melden.

October 1, 2014

Simius

Ja, graag melden! Ik heb "I observe" nu toegevoegd.

October 1, 2014

Arkonide

Is it wrong to use 'watching' ?

August 12, 2018

leth_marc

Is 'bekijk' specifically 'observing' (i.e. with a kind of scientific attention) or could it be just 'viewing' as well?

November 14, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

It could be just viewing as well. ^_^

November 14, 2015

chrisrowsc

it offered see as an option, but marked it as an incorrect answer...

December 7, 2015

SeaBear211

How'd you say: constellation?

May 31, 2016

xMerrie

Either 'constellatie' or (more used) 'sterrenbeeld'.

May 31, 2016

chartsman

Sorry but "bekijk" and "bekeek" sound the same to me the way this voice pronounces them :(

June 21, 2016

El2theK

Yet they are pronounced differently. You might have to listen carefully, but the difference is present.

For comparison: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6149218

June 21, 2016

chartsman

I somehow still fail to hear the difference... my ears are probably not used to it yet, just like with heeft/geeft.

June 21, 2016

asherpaden

i thought sterrenstelsel was solar system and galaxy was something else. can someone please clarify?

February 14, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

"zonnestelsel" is solar system, whereas "sterrenstelsel" is galaxy. It's really quite logical when you break down the parts of the words.

  • zon = sun → zonne when used in compound words
  • sterren = stars
  • stelsel = system
February 14, 2017

asherpaden

oh, i forgot zonnelstelsel even existed, thanks!

February 14, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Haha, it happens :D

February 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.