1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me recordó."

"Ella me recordó."

Translation:She reminded me.

June 10, 2013

47 Comments


Bovinecow

She remembered me and she reminded me seem very different to me.


Babella

They are, but with no context it could mean both.


alezzzix

You think so? I would rather say "ella me lo recordó" for "she reminded me".


percyflage

Do these combinations of meanings of verbs that require context to separate them, imply that Spanish speakers see the world differently from English speakers?

Recordar - remember/remind Esperar - hope/wait Querer - want/love

I have wondered this for a while. It would certainly affect poetry and literature.


pdogg

I'm not sure about the other two examples, but "querer" by itself means "want" but "querer a" means "love". Yo quiero ella = I want her Yo quiero a ella = I love her


RyagonIV

Ever heard of "Te quiero"? :)

Your idea is good, but it is not the reason. It's just about whether it's a certain person you're talking about or not. If it's a certain person, the object gets the "personal a", and it can be translated with "love", but that still depends on the context.
(Also neither of your sentences is grammatical.)

  • La quiero (a ella). - I love/want her.
  • Me quiere. - She loves/wants me.
  • Quiero a mi maestro. - I love/want my teacher.
  • Quiero a mi caballo. - I want my horse.
  • Quiero un perro. - I want a dog.
  • Quiero que se vaya de la casa. - I want her to leave the house.

You can avoid those ambiguities if you use amar, which always means "to love", or desear, which means "to want, to desire".


Evan915602

In English it is also proper, though a bit archaic, to use remember to mean remind.

For example: Are you going to Scarborough Fair? Parsley, sage, rosemary, and thyme; Remember me to the one who lives there, For once she was a true love of mine.

The singer wants his past love to be reminded of him.


RobbyGenest

And that is still used in Ireland occasionally.


BargainBasement

The speech synthesis engine puts the stress on the first "o" in "recordó". Isn't it supposed to be on the final syllable?


ChipW2

I noticed that too


bdbarber

I have the same question. I wish someone would answer, so I would know what pronunciation I should be using.


cyndi314

The stress is supposed to be on the final syllable with the accent, not the way the voice pronounces it :)


Yakuul

yes, 'recordo' with the stress on the first 'o' is not actually a word in spanish I don't think.


Jeffrey855877

My research tells me that, although "recordar" means both "remind" and "remember", in the past tense, the /indicative/ mood of "recordar" means "reminded", while the /subjunctive/ mood means "remembered".

I found two examples purporting to translate "She remembered me", both in the Spanish Subjunctive mood (see below for more on Subjunctive):

"Yo no creo que ella me recuerde" - that's the present subjunctive "I don't believe she remember (be remembering) me" (that's in English subjunctive, too).

English Present Subjunctive usually sounds odd, weird, eccentric, or overly formal, so it's usage is decreasing to almost never. Usually the meaning is clear from the context, so resort to the subjunctive is really not necessary:

"If I was" (Indicative) vs. "If I were" (Subjunctive). The important word here is "If", not "was" or "were".

Also, English Subjective verbs have exactly the same spelling as their Indicative counterparts. "She remembered" vs. "If she remembered". But in Spanish, apparently that's not the case, so:

"Yo no creo que ella me recordara" - that's the Present Imperfect Subjunctive in Spanish. In English: "I do not believe she remembered me." That's correct for both Indicative and Subjunctive moods of English.

In Spanish, however:

"The subjunctive mood is used to express everything except certainty and objectivity: things like doubt, uncertainty, subjectivity"

Example of /indicative/ mood: "No dudo que usted va al Perú en diciembre." "I don't doubt that you are going to Peru in December."

Example of /subjunctive/ mood "Dudo que usted vaya al Perú en diciembre." "I doubt that you are going to Peru in December."

If you want to get picky, in English you'd say in Subjunctive mood: "I doubt that you be going to Peru in December". But then you'd sound like a character from a 1940's pirate movie.

English speakers would today almost always use the indicative mood when in fact the subjunctive is called for.

Perhaps the most famous (in the US, at least) American use of the subjunctive came from the mouth of Patrick Henry during the lead-up to the American Revolution of 1776, when he declared, "If this be treason, make the most of it!"


RyagonIV

You deserve a medal.


SGuthrie0

Actually, I hear the subjunctive used a lot. Especially the "were" version". There is a big difference between "if I were going (subunctive), and "if I was going"..

"If I was going (back then)....", (...I was wrong to do so). (These two clauses are in the indicative.)

If I were to go, then... Here the "were" indicates a hypothetical in the present or even the future. ("then it would be disastrous"). (This is the subjunctive - conditional combination, as is often seen in Spanish.)

It grates on my ear when someone says "was" when they meant the subjunctive "were".


bolushbek

I don't understand recordar means remind or remember?


Athalia2

It can mean either one, depending on the context.


thewizman

recalled was not accepted and I can't figure out why? Even the drop down "sneak a peak" indicated recalled as acceptable? if anyone can explain I would appreciate it


Dory602602

The app use simple words so you can learn the basics first. That's why sometimes it doesn't accept words like "recall" so it's better to say remember


gbyly6

I've used "hay" a few times when interpreting, just to see if it would accept it, even though it hasn't been covered here yet, and it accepted


mitaine56

thewizman- all hints aren't always a correct answer, but only related words


bob732720

Why would "She recalled me" be rejected?


nicklearn

Recordó not pronounced correctly. Accent should be on last syllable. If more people report error, more likely to correct.


wardo1234

I remember hearing something before similar to: Ella se recordo de yo. Is there a way to say this that translates similar to: She reminded herself of me. I think the context I remember was " Te recuerdas Sophia?


Melita2

wardo, this would be ¿Te recuerdas a Sofía? personal a, two question marks and Sofía with an accent and an F.


rmcgwn

Wardo I would like to help but I'm not sure. Are you trying to say "She was reminded of me."? Or "She remembered me?"


jmat10

What's the verb for- to record


SGuthrie0

"Grabar" is "record on tape." (make a recording) http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=record
También, ""anotar" "registrar', y otros. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20record


SirJulioL

Why is. She remembers me wrong.


Melita2

Julio, recordó is preterite tense, i.e. in the past.


Dory602602

Because it is in the past. (reminded)


merrylilli

I often notice that the speakers do NOT seem to accent the accent marks vetbally if it is past tense. Is this because the purpose of the accent is only to show that it is past tense?


marcy65brown

No, it's because they are wrong. :-).
Words should be emphasized on the syllable that has the accent mark. Duo's speaker-bots are occasionally wrong, but as I understand it, the sentences they mispronounce can't really be fixed, only removed, so sometimes we're stuck with them. Just consider them a friend who occasionally mispronounces a word.


PVDrew

I answered correctly, but as an afterthought, why didn't the sentence say "Ella a me recordó"? Why is not the personal a required?


RyagonIV

The personal a is not required for the pronouns that come before the verb. Only for objects that come after.


RobInco1

she remember me. DL WRONG again. I spoke to 2 native Spanish speakers and they say it is correct!


RyagonIV

*remembered. It's past tense.


AhmedMetwa547013

Can thisalso mean" she remembered me"?


EthanFergy

why in some lessons it makes me use me when translating but in others doesnt?


RichardSmi760243

Would it be "reminded me" (me is indirect object) and remembered me (me is indirect object).

Perhaps clearer with the third person, le recordó (reminded him) and lo recordó (remembered him).

An earlier comment suggested for clarity, me lo recordó (reminded me) and me recordó (remembered me).

I am not sure if recordar takes an indirect object when it means remind, and a direct object when it means remember


RyagonIV

Recordar does use an indirect object when meaning "to remind so.", but it also needs a direct object to mention the thing you're reminded of. "She reminded me" on its own doesn't make much sense, so you'll end up mentioning a direct object, even if it just ends up being "Me lo recordó".


longtry

Can 'recordar' mean 'to record' in English?


RyagonIV

Not really. You'd mostly use grabar for "to record".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.