1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har et æble."

"Han har et æble."

Translation:He has an apple.

September 30, 2014

12 Comments


HoussamSLI

What is the difference between "et" and "en"? Could we say :" Han har en aeble"?


Mihael-Keehl

The gender of the word that comes after et or en makes the difference: en is masculine and feminine and et is for neuter. en mand, en kvinder, et æble.


Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Danish_and_Swedish

There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

En dreng. A boy.

Et fængsel. A jail.

Hope this is helpful :)


umut34166

He has an apple: Er det samme som at sige. Han har et æble


charbel_M_K

this app seems like it wants to fix my English grammar rather than teaching me danish. i put she have but turned out to be wrong cause as it seems, it shall be she has.


Robbadob

That's not grammar, though, that's just you writing a different word.

han = he
hun = she

[2019/05/09]


ryanmazz

You ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ illiterate ❤❤❤❤


DomiDoku

Is har also an infinitive form of have? because I saw that "at spise" = "to eat", but I dont know how to make an infinitive of other verbs. I am a little bit confused about this.


Xneb
Mod

Most verbs only add an "-r" to form the present tense (at spise --> spiser, at drikke --> drikker) but "at have" (the infinitive form of "har") is irregular


Robbadob

That's a surprise, since in Norwegian and Swedish the infinitive is ha.


HuskyLilaRose

The Text-To-Spech sounds like she is saying "Han Har æble æble" is that happeneing to anyone else or is it just me?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.