Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har et æble."

Translation:He has an apple.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


HoussamSLI

What is the difference between "et" and "en"? Could we say :" Han har en aeble"?

2
Reply3 years ago

Mihael-Keehl
Mihael-Keehl

The gender of the word that comes after et or en makes the difference: en is masculine and feminine and et is for neuter. en mand, en kvinder, et æble.

5
Reply3 years ago

umut34166

He has an apple: Er det samme som at sige. Han har et æble

1
Reply2 years ago

DomiDoku
DomiDoku

Is har also an infinitive form of have? because I saw that "at spise" = "to eat", but I dont know how to make an infinitive of other verbs. I am a little bit confused about this.

0
Reply2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Most verbs only add an "-r" to form the present tense (at spise --> spiser, at drikke --> drikker) but "at have" (the infinitive form of "har") is irregular

2
Reply2 years ago

DomiDoku
DomiDoku

thanks :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Husky238287

The Text-To-Spech sounds like she is saying "Han Har æble æble" is that happeneing to anyone else or is it just me?

0
Reply3 months ago