"Han har et æble."

Translation:He has an apple.

4 years ago

9 Comments


HoussamSLI

What is the difference between "et" and "en"? Could we say :" Han har en aeble"?

3 years ago

Mihael-Keehl
Mihael-Keehl

The gender of the word that comes after et or en makes the difference: en is masculine and feminine and et is for neuter. en mand, en kvinder, et æble.

3 years ago

umut34166

He has an apple: Er det samme som at sige. Han har et æble

3 years ago

DomiDoku
DomiDoku

Is har also an infinitive form of have? because I saw that "at spise" = "to eat", but I dont know how to make an infinitive of other verbs. I am a little bit confused about this.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Most verbs only add an "-r" to form the present tense (at spise --> spiser, at drikke --> drikker) but "at have" (the infinitive form of "har") is irregular

3 years ago

DomiDoku
DomiDoku

thanks :)

3 years ago

charbel_M_K

this app seems like it wants to fix my English grammar rather than teaching me danish. i put she have but turned out to be wrong cause as it seems, it shall be she has.

1 year ago

ryanmarrio3

You ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ illiterate ❤❤❤❤

7 months ago

HuskyLilaRose

The Text-To-Spech sounds like she is saying "Han Har æble æble" is that happeneing to anyone else or is it just me?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.