1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gestern sah ich sie."

"Gestern sah ich sie."

Translation:I saw her yesterday.

September 30, 2014

7 Comments


EvdogMusic

In spoken German, how do you tell if "sie" means "her" or "them" in this context?


Kamillenpo

You can't. You usually get it from the dialog.


tsym3155

Would "Ich sah sie gestern" or "Ich sah gestern sie" be correct?


niceliz

"Ich sah sie gestern" sounds fine to me, the other one sounds really awkward and wrong.


Peter-2K

You're right, but here is quite the opposite: "Ich sah gestern einen Bekannten" is better than "Ich sah einen Bekannten gestern".


niceliz

Hm, that's very interesting! Is it because "sie" is a pronoun and "einen Bekannten" is just a noun?


Peter-2K

I am not a linguist. So it is more from my feeling which could be also erroneous. If I had to evaluate most of the more complicated sentences' translations to german.... There are a lot of bad ones. For me as a german native I could sometimes stop it and never return. Often it is needed to learn the bad translation proposal to satisfy the engine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.