1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik lees een heel boek."

"Ik lees een heel boek."

Translation:I read an entire book.

September 30, 2014

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Heel means very, Right?? But entire?


jamesjiao

    Correct. The English word 'wake' could mean 'to stop sleeping' or 'the trail left in the water by a ship'. It's not entirely strange for a word in another language to be polysemous.


    [deactivated user]

      sure, thank you.


hrotha

      Fun fact: "heel" and "whole" are cognates. When you take into account that Dutch uses adjectives as adverbs, you get something like "whole" vs "wholly". And it is easy to see how a word like "wholly" would have its meaning diluted a bit until it starts getting used as a general intensifier - see the word "full", which was used as an adverb meaning "very" in archaic/old timey English, as in "full well".


Fred-3-CMY

      Weird how something like "full well" has become the slang of adolescents in Germany, meaning "very well": "voll gut" - but it may be "out" already.


Fred-3-CMY

      It is also a cognate of German "heil" and derived/related words such as "heilen", "Heiler". For instance: "Ist das Spielzeug noch heil?" ("is the toy still intact/not yet broken into pieces?"), in the sense of "complete", "whole".


galaxyl3

      Why is "een heel boek" instead of "een hele boek"? Is it thanks to 'het boek'? When it comes to 'het boek', 'heel' should be used.


Jim120781

      I read a whole book? Can't understand why that was rejected


jimghunter

      Not much different than "I read the whole book."


Isa333918

      "a" book vs "the" book is enough to make it incorrect but I am with you on the "whole" book vs "entire"


Patience_e

      Hey I read books too!


jamesjiao

      My hearty congratulations.


jamesjiao

      "I am reading an entire book." should not be a correct solution!!!


wucnuc

      I must be missing something. Why is that not a correct solution?


jamesjiao

      Honestly can't remember what the context was. Something's changed since then.


Simius

      Thanks! Fixed now.


rufousdave

      Should "i am reading ..." be "ik ben aan het lezen"? If so, where does "een heel boek" fit?


jamesjiao

      Progressive tense in English could be expressed in a variety of ways in Dutch. Your way is more appropriate if you want to emphaisize on the continuity of the action. Please try not to make one-to-one mappings with grammatical concepts across different languages; it simply doesn't work. On the 'een heel boek' part, you would place it right after 'ben' - 'ik ben een heel boek aan het lezen'.


talideon

      Almost, though it should be 'an', not 'a'.


jamesjiao

      Thanks. Hope Simius saw this message. Honest mistake lol.


mmgery

      What is the difference between "vol" and "heel"?


El2theK

      Vol mainly translates as full, heel mainly as whole/entire.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.