"Ik lees een heel boek."

Translation:I read an entire book.

September 30, 2014

16 Comments


SchonBaume

Heel means very, Right?? But entire?

February 11, 2017

jamesjiao

Correct. The English word 'wake' could mean 'to stop sleeping' or 'the trail left in the water by a ship'. It's not entirely strange for a word in another language to be polysemous.

February 11, 2017

SchonBaume

sure, thank you.

February 12, 2017

jamesjiao

"I am reading an entire book." should not be a correct solution!!!

September 30, 2014

wucnuc

I must be missing something. Why is that not a correct solution?

February 1, 2015

jamesjiao

Honestly can't remember what the context was. Something's changed since then.

February 2, 2015

Simius

Thanks! Fixed now.

October 1, 2014

rufousdave

Should "i am reading ..." be "ik ben aan het lezen"? If so, where does "een heel boek" fit?

March 16, 2015

jamesjiao

Progressive tense in English could be expressed in a variety of ways in Dutch. Your way is more appropriate if you want to emphaisize on the continuity of the action. Please try not to make one-to-one mappings with grammatical concepts across different languages; it simply doesn't work. On the 'een heel boek' part, you would place it right after 'ben' - 'ik ben een heel boek aan het lezen'.

March 17, 2015

talideon

Almost, though it should be 'an', not 'a'.

November 4, 2014

jamesjiao

Thanks. Hope Simius saw this message. Honest mistake lol.

November 4, 2014

mmgery

What is the difference between "vol" and "heel"?

January 10, 2016

El2theK

Vol mainly translates as full, heel mainly as whole/entire.

January 11, 2016

patiencepolice

Hey I read books too!

December 19, 2016

jamesjiao

My hearty congratulations.

December 19, 2016

Jim120781

I read a whole book? Can't understand why that was rejected

July 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.