Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik lees een heel boek."

Translation:I read an entire book.

3 years ago

15 Comments


patiencepolice

Hey I read books too!

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

My hearty congratulations.

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

"I am reading an entire book." should not be a correct solution!!!

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

I must be missing something. Why is that not a correct solution?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Honestly can't remember what the context was. Something's changed since then.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks! Fixed now.

3 years ago

rufousdave

Should "i am reading ..." be "ik ben aan het lezen"? If so, where does "een heel boek" fit?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Progressive tense in English could be expressed in a variety of ways in Dutch. Your way is more appropriate if you want to emphaisize on the continuity of the action. Please try not to make one-to-one mappings with grammatical concepts across different languages; it simply doesn't work. On the 'een heel boek' part, you would place it right after 'ben' - 'ik ben een heel boek aan het lezen'.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Almost, though it should be 'an', not 'a'.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Thanks. Hope Simius saw this message. Honest mistake lol.

3 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

What is the difference between "vol" and "heel"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Vol mainly translates as full, heel mainly as whole/entire.

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Heel means very, Right?? But entire?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Correct. The English word 'wake' could mean 'to stop sleeping' or 'the trail left in the water by a ship'. It's not entirely strange for a word in another language to be polysemous.

1 year ago

SchonBaume

sure, thank you.

1 year ago