"Jeg vil gerne putte mad i mig."

Translation:I would like to put food in me.

4 years ago

38 Comments


hetkwaad
hetkwaad

Is this a normal sentence in Danish?

4 years ago

EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

No. The normal one would be - jeg vil gerne putte øllen i mig

3 years ago

Andemummer

Nope. :)

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I can't be the only one that envisioned someone with a banana hanging out of their ear... Can I?

3 years ago

Maraplu
Maraplu

Great sentence.

4 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

I figured it meant "I want to eat."

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

Yes I put that, but was rejected!

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Same here.

3 years ago

Shostarsson

I don't understand the meaning of the sentence in English. Is it a common one in Danish?

3 years ago

danjorourke

no, definitely not!

3 years ago

bulkkotnoli

So if I understand well, that sentence doesn't make sense, even in Danish ?

3 years ago

saralloyd76

The point is to enjoy learning and just to laugh every now and then.

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

If only it was funny!

The problem is that these silly sentences slow down the learning as you try to figure out what they could mean until you realise they really are just twisting the language.

2 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

I preffer to be confused here first. Not everyone speaks as they should. And you could get in a situation where Gibberish Danish is your only form of communication with another person. And you always have this comment section to check.

2 years ago

loladesu
loladesu

I mean, speak for yourself. It didn't slow down my learning, and I enjoyed the whimsy. If you only want to learn useful sentences, there are plenty of courses out there you can use.

7 months ago

StephJ
StephJ

In English you might say "I need to get some food in me" but this would only really be used if you maybe hadn't eaten for a while and you were starting to feel weak, or were ill and needed the nutrients... It's not a normal way of saying you want to eat, in any case!

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

This is a good example not knowing whether DL wants a literal or practical translation. Either works but we should not be penalized for not guessing which one DL wants us to use.

1 year ago

DerekZinge

Exactly. How are we to know that this isn't some sort of idiomatic expression in Danish?

10 months ago

shanne11

This is an odd sentence even in English. People would just say , ' I want to eat.'

3 years ago

tyler.smith.

I'm going to use this language at lunch today and see what happens

3 years ago

flojspiller

so, what happened? :)

2 years ago

caleighrenae

The suspense is killing me.

2 years ago

flojspiller

what can i say then?? ive been waiting for 9 months!!! :D every single day i wake up with the slight ray of hope that maybe today is the day....

2 years ago

WendyMcGee1

Another translation should be "I would like to eat"; no English person would put it the way this translation does.

3 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Unless they intentionally are being silly. Like when you see a large meal and say "Get in my belly!!" Or is that just me?

3 years ago

Melus94
Melus94

so infinitive is "putte" and past is "lagde"?

3 years ago

hertzum

No, past is "puttede", but they are (mostly) interchangeable. There's a very minor difference in meaning that's safe to ignore.

3 years ago

Melus94
Melus94

Thank you :)

3 years ago

JohannahLarsen

is this a Simpsons reference?

2 years ago

Rappelke

Somebody was obviously working too late on this.

2 years ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

I said 'I would like to eat' because the correct solution is incredibly unnatural

1 year ago

Jimihat

I'm hungry?

1 year ago

MiquelSend

Jeg er sulten

1 year ago

margo603533

That translation is not acceptable English. “I would like something to eat” would be nearer.

11 months ago

loladesu
loladesu

Jeez, there are a lot of people with no sense of humour taking this sentence (and course) too seriously. You must all be a barrel of laughs out in the real world...!

7 months ago

Geoff_Campbell

If this is actually a common Danish sentence, then the literal English translation is unnatural as it'd never be used. Suggestion: "I would like to eat."

6 months ago

JenseninToronto

I was going to write the correct answer, but unfortunately, it made no sense and I instead translated to a normal sentence. -I would like to eat!!! My bad.

3 months ago

HyBQHg4y
HyBQHg4y

Synonyms to 'putte i sig' according to Den Danske Begrebsordbog:

æde, lange til fadet, tage for sig af retterne, fylde sig, proppe sig, mæske sig, æde sig mæt, skovle i sig, hugge i sig, proppe i sig, gafle i sig, labbe i sig, putte i hovedet, sluge, slynge ned, hælde ned, gumle, gnaske, snaske, gnave, guffe, gufle, smæske, fråde, fråse, grovæde, voldæde, have fråderen (på), spise for to, æde som et tærskeværk, æde/spise nogen ud af huset, have pensionatsarme, trøstespise, æde op, æde sig igennem, nedsvælge, kværne, opæde

How about translating it as "I would like to stuff my face". :)

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.