1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne putte mad i mi…

"Jeg vil gerne putte mad i mig."

Translation:I would like to put food in me.

September 30, 2014

27 Comments


RossGee1

This is a good example not knowing whether DL wants a literal or practical translation. Either works but we should not be penalized for not guessing which one DL wants us to use.


DerekZinge

Exactly. How are we to know that this isn't some sort of idiomatic expression in Danish?


bulkkotnoli

So if I understand well, that sentence doesn't make sense, even in Danish ?


saralloyd76

The point is to enjoy learning and just to laugh every now and then.


rhhpk

If only it was funny!

The problem is that these silly sentences slow down the learning as you try to figure out what they could mean until you realise they really are just twisting the language.


Uthael

I preffer to be confused here first. Not everyone speaks as they should. And you could get in a situation where Gibberish Danish is your only form of communication with another person. And you always have this comment section to check.


loladesu

I mean, speak for yourself. It didn't slow down my learning, and I enjoyed the whimsy. If you only want to learn useful sentences, there are plenty of courses out there you can use.


NardoTIcarus

People be complaining about this sentence, but they don't realize that some people, native English speakers in fact, actually DO say 'put food in me'. It's not incredibly common, but it does happen, regardless of whether or not you've heard it IRL yorself. Now, whether or not it's more or less as common in Danish, I don't know.

Also, by this point of the course, one would already know 'jeg vil gerne' ('I would like'), 'mad' ('food'), 'i' ('in'), and 'mig' ('me'). One could easily (and correctly) assume that 'putte' is a cognate of 'put'. So, all of you who got confused and started complaining need to take a step back and chill. I would like to put food in me, end of story.


Skidbladner

Synonyms to 'putte i sig' according to Den Danske Begrebsordbog:

æde, lange til fadet, tage for sig af retterne, fylde sig, proppe sig, mæske sig, æde sig mæt, skovle i sig, hugge i sig, proppe i sig, gafle i sig, labbe i sig, putte i hovedet, sluge, slynge ned, hælde ned, gumle, gnaske, snaske, gnave, guffe, gufle, smæske, fråde, fråse, grovæde, voldæde, have fråderen (på), spise for to, æde som et tærskeværk, æde/spise nogen ud af huset, have pensionatsarme, trøstespise, æde op, æde sig igennem, nedsvælge, kværne, opæde

How about translating it as "I would like to stuff my face". :)


jlinsitges

Yes! Yes! Yes!!!!! That's what the sentence should have been in the first place. Thank you.


sarahclarinet70

Or "I would like to eat."


mariagra

One can rather flag the question, instead of complaining when we think there is an obvious mistake in the software."The English sentence doesn't make sense."


Melus94

so infinitive is "putte" and past is "lagde"?


hertzum

No, past is "puttede", but they are (mostly) interchangeable. There's a very minor difference in meaning that's safe to ignore.


MeuamP

Duo has quite a sense of humor !!! Love the laughs as I struggle to learn Danish !!!


gestoerter

I would like to eat.....!!! :D


Patty13647

I am studying several languages on Duolingo, and for some reason, Danish and Dutch will not pick up my voice on the oral exercises. Does anyone know what I can do about it? I have to keep clicking on the "can't speak now" to be able to move forward. I feel like it is hampering my progress because it is so frustrating. Any positive help would be appreciated.


tyreafus

Fix it Duo. It's been 4 years since someone pointed it out.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.