"Den løber."

Translation:It is running.

September 30, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

awefulwaffle

Maybe a native Danish speaker will stop by and answer your question authoritatively.

According to sproget.dk, one of the meanings of løber is to run as in "going fast". But, according to an online translator, run as in "work" is not included in the definition.

Edit: here is a Dates and Time exercise that uses "løber":

  • Perioderne løber fra marts til august og november til februar. = The periods run from March to August and November to February.
November 11, 2014

ProfLara

Would "den" be replacing a non-neuter noun? such as ulv? løber ulven? ja, den løber?

February 14, 2015

epac-mcl

Hello ProfLara. Yes, but it depends on the gender. "En ulv - ulven - den løber". But, "Et dyr - dyret - det løber".

February 15, 2015

hellomika

Run as in work or as in going fast?

September 30, 2014

epac-mcl

"To run fast = At løbe hurtigt". "The water is running = Vandet løber". "The motor is running = Motoren kører".

December 30, 2014

xianyu118

I was about to translate it as 'the runs'. Out of curiosity what would 'the runs' be in Danish?

October 28, 2014

epac-mcl

"The runs" is colloquial English for "Diarrhea", and in Danish that would be "Diarrè", or "Tynd mave".

December 22, 2014

octavi.ers

A question...As a summary, what kind of things do actually run ("løbe")? Copy.paste:

<pre>Dates and Time exercise that uses "løber": Perioderne løber </pre>

Ulven løber -- Barnet og dyret løber -- Vandet løber:

<pre>But: Motoren løber ikke... den kører. "Tynd mave" løber ikke. :-D </pre>

More examples, please? Tak!

April 10, 2015

epac-mcl

Jeg løber = I run, næsen løber = the nose is running, vandet løber = the water is running, den rød løber = the red carpet, løbende tale = continuing speech. Motoren kører = the motor is running. Blodet flyder = the blood is flowing

April 10, 2015

octavi.ers

løber næsen?? ^^U

April 11, 2015

epac-mcl

dine øjne løber i vand, kloakerne løber over, regnskabsåret løber fra januar til december, barnet løber hjemmefra og straks løber ind i problemer, virksomheden løber med ordren. Nu løber jeg igen, hej! ´

April 11, 2015

octavi.ers

Nu løber jeg! Farvel!! I'm checking out this site: www.loeberute.dk. They write loebe instead of løbe,I guess not all computer systems have the danish characters intall on internet....

April 11, 2015

epac-mcl

Yes, for the sake of internationalism you will often find that Ø is replaced with OE, and Æ by AE, and Å by AA. I think it is a shame, because these vowels are just a few of the many characteristics of the Danish language. I'm all for internationalism, but at all costs, keep your identity.

April 11, 2015

Sijette

How do you say run in "the program runs under windows 10" ?

May 27, 2019

epac-mcl

I would use: "Programmet kører under Windows 10".

May 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.