Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pair"

Translation:El par

5 years ago

14 Comments


markbooth
markbooth

When is it 'el par' and when is it 'la pareja'?

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

"El par" is "the pair" in "the pair of socks". "La pareja" is "the couple" in "the couple is getting married", here you don't use "the pair is getting married". It's confusing but i hope it helps

4 years ago

ChrisOlive2

My sentence to piece together was La pareja for "the pair", but when I come to this message forum the answer listed at the top is "el par". It seems fairly ambiguous if they're supposed to be used differently.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Yes, that makes a lot of sense. Thanks very much.

4 years ago

JellyLady1

Thank you! I was familiar with la pareja but had not seen el par before, and now I understand the two words.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

that hardly seems fair... la pareja has not yet been introduced, yet I'm supposed to pick it out from a multiple choice answer set and know that it means "pair"?

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

la pareja was introduced in an earlier round meaning 'the couple', oh well i too got it wrong haha :S!

5 years ago

kooky13

can this be masculine or feminine? like if you had a pair of female cats how would you say that?

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

pienso que esto es "un par de gatas"

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

"El par" is masculine. In your example, you'd say "el par de gatas"

4 years ago

camomma9552

Has anyone seen el par yet? I haven't. NOT FAIR

3 years ago

Malodiferous

yeah, I used pareja,(couple) because Par had not been introduced. This program cheats sometimes throws in new words it hasn't taught us. (I still love Duolingo!)

1 year ago

identitycrisis

Would "los dos" also be acceptable?

2 years ago

arankas

Does "la pareja" and "el par" follow the the noun whether it is male or female?

1 year ago