Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen spiser brune ris i august og september."

Translation:The boy eats brown rice in August and September.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Some of these people have weird dietary practices

4 years ago

Lunettaros

I'm guessing that for the rest of the year han spiser ├Žbler - everyone else seems to...

3 years ago

Spartaboy

Especially ducks and bears!

2 years ago

Majken

Naturally, when it's in season!

2 years ago

Origami1000

Why is it brune? Is ris the plural of ris or am I missing something?

6 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

Looks like the word is used in plural (same form as singular: ris, -en, -, -risene) when talking about rice as a "collection of rice grains", i.e. usually when talking about rice in recipes or eating rice.

5 months ago