"Drengen spiser brune ris i august og september."

Translation:The boy eats brown rice in August and September.

October 1, 2014

7 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Some of these people have weird dietary practices

October 1, 2014

Lunettaros

I'm guessing that for the rest of the year han spiser æbler - everyone else seems to...

October 3, 2015

Spartaboy

Especially ducks and bears!

February 19, 2016

Majken

Naturally, when it's in season!

February 10, 2016

Origami1000

Why is it brune? Is ris the plural of ris or am I missing something?

April 5, 2018

Jileha

Looks like the word is used in plural (same form as singular: ris, -en, -, -risene) when talking about rice as a "collection of rice grains", i.e. usually when talking about rice in recipes or eating rice.

May 1, 2018

Grissom

Duolingo says "En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.

August 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.