1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser brune ris i a…

"Drengen spiser brune ris i august og september."

Translation:The boy eats brown rice in August and September.

October 1, 2014

9 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Some of these people have weird dietary practices


Lunettaros

I'm guessing that for the rest of the year han spiser æbler - everyone else seems to...


Spartaboy

Especially ducks and bears!


Noelia560405

Yeah. They take them with øl


Origami1000

Why is it brune? Is ris the plural of ris or am I missing something?


Jileha

Looks like the word is used in plural (same form as singular: ris, -en, -, -risene) when talking about rice as a "collection of rice grains", i.e. usually when talking about rice in recipes or eating rice.


Grissom

Duolingo says "En rød bil (a red car) becomes den røde bil (the red car). In this case the adjective is declined the same way as for the plural, no matter the grammatical number or gender of the noun.


Majken

Naturally, when it's in season!


ChristophH152858

The audio is terrible here

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.