"A minute is not an hour."

Translation:Et minut er ikke en time.

October 1, 2014

6 Comments


Norwegiannorm

The indefinites should be more accurate, showing the correct one on top

October 1, 2014

PatrickDaSilva

I think it's better for you to just try to guess, maybe make the mistake, but then remember it better if you were wrong. I think one can develop an intuition for most words as to what gender they are and figure out the exceptions. I try to put the word in different contexts and figure out if it sounds wrong or not with en/et. At first you have no idea but after a while it gets better.

Tip : most words have the "en" gender. If you're to flip a coin, take "en" instead.

February 18, 2015

catface123

They do it for most answers, so when they suddenly don't it's quite annoying.

March 19, 2015

GregHowe1

Oy...much harder when time increments are in different genders! Minut sure feels like it should be minuten. Gotta memorize I guess!

August 24, 2015

KathyKarch

I agree with the others who have suggested that you present the correct indefinite as the first option. With new learners, it is important to keep the program consistent in its presentation of information. For all other examples I have encountered, the correct indefinite is always presented at the top of the list. Here? Not so, and that unintentionally reinforces misunderstandings. This needs to be fixed. "It's better to guess" is a lazy response for a mistake in the program.

May 28, 2018

AzizOmar8

But sometimes it can definitely feel like one!

July 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.