Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A minute is not an hour."

Translation:Et minut er ikke en time.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

The indefinites should be more accurate, showing the correct one on top

4 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I think it's better for you to just try to guess, maybe make the mistake, but then remember it better if you were wrong. I think one can develop an intuition for most words as to what gender they are and figure out the exceptions. I try to put the word in different contexts and figure out if it sounds wrong or not with en/et. At first you have no idea but after a while it gets better.

Tip : most words have the "en" gender. If you're to flip a coin, take "en" instead.

3 years ago

catface123
catface123

They do it for most answers, so when they suddenly don't it's quite annoying.

3 years ago

GregHowe1

Oy...much harder when time increments are in different genders! Minut sure feels like it should be minuten. Gotta memorize I guess!

3 years ago

KathyKarch

I agree with the others who have suggested that you present the correct indefinite as the first option. With new learners, it is important to keep the program consistent in its presentation of information. For all other examples I have encountered, the correct indefinite is always presented at the top of the list. Here? Not so, and that unintentionally reinforces misunderstandings. This needs to be fixed. "It's better to guess" is a lazy response for a mistake in the program.

4 months ago