"That is a child."

Translation:Dat is een kind.

October 1, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

A_Blaine

Why is it 'dat' and not 'het'?

March 14, 2015

orputi

Dat is = That is Het is = It is

April 20, 2015

JewishPolyglot

said HET is een kind - oops

October 1, 2014

LoganInnoc

Why is it 'kind' and not 'kinderen'?

April 19, 2016

El2theK

Because kinderen = plural = children.

April 19, 2016

candres019

Isn't it an offensive sentence? Shouldn't it be better to say "Hij/Ze is een kind"? It might be rude to refer to a human being as "dat" in English, does it apply the same in Dutch?

April 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.