1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen drikker drengens mæl…

"Bjørnen drikker drengens mælk."

Translation:The bear drinks the boy's milk.

October 1, 2014

44 Comments


AlfonsusAdi

well, i guess this is payback for the boy eats the bear's apple


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or they are actually good friends sharing a lunch.


TheEeveeLord

I just hope the bear doesn't give the boy any of his beer.


WilliamJahn0

Well, that bear is a real nice fellow. He probably brought a twelve pack of Pabst Blue Ribbon to share between them


FrozenTundraFoxy

Prb? no! Carlsberg!


TheCrazyPie

why was this downvoted?


Megrothas

Sharing is caring.


DenPige

There's always someone who already beat me to leaving the smart-ass comment! :p


justus96169

This is why I come to the comment section...


ChiaStockwell

I was about to say the same thing....


Euro_Neal

call me immature but: .o.


TheCrazyPie

next... his blood.


Bomberman4242

I was sort of expecting this sentence to end with "blod". (blood)


ami355689

These comment sections are gold


CobieAdams

Im pretty sure that's illegal now


Joseph493375

Wow danish animals are super smart


Goyyboy

This is the weirdest Winnie the Pooh story I've ever read.


scarlett_7

whats the difference between børn and bjørn in pronunciation?


davidvans

with bjørn you hear a j and with børn you don't hear a j


scarlett_7

well.. with bjørn i see a j and with børn i don't see a j. but i dont hear a difference with or without the j thats why i ask


Kovarian

With bjørn + You hear a slight English "y" sound after the b.

I pronounce it like "b-yørn"


dannesys

Lots and lots of listening to both words will help.


Rhapsodyja

You can't hear a J since the J is pronounced like a Y

J before a vowel is pronounced like Y G is after the vowel


sulezraz

Revenge is best served cold and with a plate of biscuits


prabhleen12

They are just sharing their things


Dklover3

Which kind of milk the bear drinks from the boy? ;-)


LexEvans0

I am not the only one who went 'there', I see


SLeason

A quote from "The Bear's revenge on the evil little child" Chapter three of "Goldilocks annoying cousin" by Duolingo.


Svarvarsson

What a lovely cross-species Pietà!


Chevvah

Two question: how? and why? :)


GraydonVan

You know what I need to say about the bear? HE NEED SOME MILK!


Heithr

I'm thinking this is safer than the boy eating the bear's apple.


JoseLuisAl262771

Im laughing my ass off big time!


water_color

Og den spiser drengen


Rafael567650

That's quite something...


Ailu567045

Oh sh*t, here we go again


KyotoChung389247

Raised by wolves? More like raised by bears. Soon the boy will be drinking beer! XD


BenNoyce1

Just a regular occurrence in a gay bar.


frederic34893

Hihi thats fun hihi

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.