1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táimid."

"Táimid."

Translation:We are.

October 1, 2014

37 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/HeraldAforgomon

I'm wondering the rule for changing phrases like this, I can't give examples right off the bat, but I would like to know how I would change the phrase for genders, I/she/he/etc. etc. etc.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Phrases like this in the first person use synthetic forms:

  • Táim. = “I am.”
  • Táimid. = “We are.”

Phrases like this in the second and third persons use analytic forms:

  • Tá tú. = “You are.” (singular)
  • Tá sibh. = “You are.” (plural)
  • Tá sé. = “He is.” or “It is.” (for masculine nouns)
  • Tá sí. = “She is.” or “It is.” (for feminine nouns)
  • Tá siad. = “They are.”

If you have other etc. in mind, you’ll need to be more specific in your request.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/HeraldAforgomon

The only other etc. I had was "they" and you covered that so thanks! I appreciate the help.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Kelly-Rose

Thank you for this! I was wondering the same.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DRDorothyL

How would I form them into questions? Like "you are hungry?"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

The question forms are different: they begin with the interrogative particle an (which is not the same word as the definite article an) and use the “dependent” present forms of :

  • An bhfuilim? = “Am I?”
  • An bhfuilimid? = “Are we?”
  • An bhfuil tú? = “Are you?” (singular)
  • An bhfuil sibh? = “Are you?” (plural)
  • An bhfuil sé? = “Is he?” or “Is it?” (for masculine nouns)
  • An bhfuil sí? = “Is she?” or “Is it?” (for feminine nouns)
  • An bhfuil siad? = “Are they?”

(Táim, táimid, and are “independent” present forms of .)

The way that “Are you hungry?” is expressed in Irish is by asking “Is hunger on you?”, so a similar set of questions would be:

  • An bhfuil ocras orm? = “Am I hungry?”
  • An bhfuil ocras orainn? = “Are we hungry?”
  • An bhfuil ocras ort? = “Are you hungry?” (singular)
  • An bhfuil ocras oraibh? = “Are you hungry?” (plural)
  • An bhfuil ocras air? = “Is he hungry?” or “Is it hungry?” (for masculine nouns)
  • An bhfuil ocras uirthi? = “Is she hungry?” or “Is it hungry?” (for feminine nouns)
  • An bhfuil ocras orthu? = “Are they hungry?”

Because ocras (“hunger”, a masculine noun) is the subject in all of these questions, only bhfuil is used. Orm, orainn, ort, etc. are prepositional pronouns; they’re combined forms of the preposition ar (“on”) with the pronouns , muid, , etc.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Thomas_Slo

Dear Lord, what did I get myself into this time???


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

TIme will tell. ;*)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Charlene191745

I know what you mean. I am a math and science person. I couldn't conjugate a sentence to save my life...lol. I do better learning languages by hearing and speaking rather than reading.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I hope there will be a copy of this in the Irish forum as it is easier to find there. Thank you!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

This is in the Irish forum.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Lancet

See the tips and notes for the "Basics 1" skill.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DzheykobIrish

I have a question, How are you supposed to pronounce this. What I am hearing is Tie-meed, but from what I've learned from Irish pronunciation, the 'i' at the end, I would think, would be pronounced like 'ih' and not 'ee'.

Also, I just want to clarify, is the word for milk "Bainne" pronounced like Bahn(y)eh, the word for child "Páiste" pronounced like Pawshteh, the word for rice "Rís" pronounced like Reesh, and the word for sandwich "Ceapaire" pronounced like Kahpahr(y)eh / Kahpahr?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ataltane

Roughly, It's pronounced something like: taw-uh-meedj, where the final d can be, depending on the dialect, somewhere in the range from 'd + very light y' (as she says it) to 'j' in 'judge.

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ is excellent for the pronunications of individual words, as it has recordings of words for all 3 major dialects. Unfortunately, it doesn't have 'táimid', because it's only a form of the verb (well, , really). So try out http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng . Put the speed to "slower" and switch the dialect form "Gweedore" to "Connemara" or "Connemara HTS" for more familiar forms.

It's hard to interpret phonetic spellings, but the ones you give seem more or less right. Except with ceapaire, I'd represent it as "kyahparye"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Charlene191745

Thank you very much. I am better at learning when I can hear the spoken word. My mind makes more sense of the writing when I understand how it is spoken.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mujilen

The speaker has a Connaught accent, unless I am mistaken, and says "támaid". Though the standard spelling is "táimid", would "támaid" be accepted as well? I must confess I was not bold enough to try :-)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Glyndle

When do I use tà mè? When do I use tàim?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Tá mé and táim (note the direction of the vowel marks) are identical in meaning; the choice to use one or the other is generally a matter of dialect.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Sibusiso7

I thought it means " I am"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Táim means “I am”.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/kingdavedererste

Is there a difference between Táimid and tá muid?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JamesWhits3

Is this the same as ta muid


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Violet456868

Would "Tá muid" be acceptable


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

Not for a Type What You Hear exercise.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Moilleadoir

Sounds exactly what she says though!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/OncleBob

Interesting you think that; to my untrained ear that 'm' sounded quite 'broad', so much so that i put tá muid instead of táimid.

Mujilen, above, says the speaker has a Connaught acccent and seems to be saying "támaid".

Any Irish ears out there: is there anything in the suggestion that that 'm' is not very 'slender'?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Donovan850452

I don't know how to say please in irish


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Charlene191745

Le do thoil means please.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Alexis854162

Im trying to understand.. Is it pronounced (super american here...) "Ta-mit" or "ta-mwit"? Or niether?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JoeRyan817969

Which is what I typed. Is the full stop all of a sudden necessary?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ataltane

It's not. Duo ignores punctuation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.