"Táimid."

Translation:We are.

October 1, 2014

41 Comments


FredWeasley11005

These pronunciation questions are killing me. The words in Irish look nothing like they sound! That's probably just me, speaking English and all.

November 30, 2016

PDLS123

same bro ;/

December 20, 2017

HeraldAforgomon

I'm wondering the rule for changing phrases like this, I can't give examples right off the bat, but I would like to know how I would change the phrase for genders, I/she/he/etc. etc. etc.

October 1, 2014

scilling

Phrases like this in the first person use synthetic forms:

  • Táim. = “I am.”
  • Táimid. = “We are.”

Phrases like this in the second and third persons use analytic forms:

  • Tá tú. = “You are.” (singular)
  • Tá sibh. = “You are.” (plural)
  • Tá sé. = “He is.” or “It is.” (for masculine nouns)
  • Tá sí. = “She is.” or “It is.” (for feminine nouns)
  • Tá siad. = “They are.”

If you have other etc. in mind, you’ll need to be more specific in your request.

October 1, 2014

HeraldAforgomon

The only other etc. I had was "they" and you covered that so thanks! I appreciate the help.

October 1, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Thank you for this! I was wondering the same.

October 1, 2014

DRDorothyL

How would I form them into questions? Like "you are hungry?"

July 31, 2015

scilling

The question forms are different: they begin with the interrogative particle an (which is not the same word as the definite article an) and use the “dependent” present forms of :

  • An bhfuilim? = “Am I?”
  • An bhfuilimid? = “Are we?”
  • An bhfuil tú? = “Are you?” (singular)
  • An bhfuil sibh? = “Are you?” (plural)
  • An bhfuil sé? = “Is he?” or “Is it?” (for masculine nouns)
  • An bhfuil sí? = “Is she?” or “Is it?” (for feminine nouns)
  • An bhfuil siad? = “Are they?”

(Táim, táimid, and are “independent” present forms of .)

The way that “Are you hungry?” is expressed in Irish is by asking “Is hunger on you?”, so a similar set of questions would be:

  • An bhfuil ocras orm? = “Am I hungry?”
  • An bhfuil ocras orainn? = “Are we hungry?”
  • An bhfuil ocras ort? = “Are you hungry?” (singular)
  • An bhfuil ocras oraibh? = “Are you hungry?” (plural)
  • An bhfuil ocras air? = “Is he hungry?” or “Is it hungry?” (for masculine nouns)
  • An bhfuil ocras uirthi? = “Is she hungry?” or “Is it hungry?” (for feminine nouns)
  • An bhfuil ocras orthu? = “Are they hungry?”

Because ocras (“hunger”, a masculine noun) is the subject in all of these questions, only bhfuil is used. Orm, orainn, ort, etc. are prepositional pronouns; they’re combined forms of the preposition ar (“on”) with the pronouns , muid, , etc.

August 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I hope there will be a copy of this in the Irish forum as it is easier to find there. Thank you!

October 5, 2015

scilling

This is in the Irish forum.

October 5, 2015

Thomas_Slo

Dear Lord, what did I get myself into this time???

September 12, 2016

scilling

TIme will tell. ;*)

September 12, 2016

Charlene191745

I know what you mean. I am a math and science person. I couldn't conjugate a sentence to save my life...lol. I do better learning languages by hearing and speaking rather than reading.

August 1, 2018

Lancet

See the tips and notes for the "Basics 1" skill.

October 2, 2014

DzheykobIrish

I have a question, How are you supposed to pronounce this. What I am hearing is Tie-meed, but from what I've learned from Irish pronunciation, the 'i' at the end, I would think, would be pronounced like 'ih' and not 'ee'.

Also, I just want to clarify, is the word for milk "Bainne" pronounced like Bahn(y)eh, the word for child "Páiste" pronounced like Pawshteh, the word for rice "Rís" pronounced like Reesh, and the word for sandwich "Ceapaire" pronounced like Kahpahr(y)eh / Kahpahr?

January 28, 2015

ataltane

Roughly, It's pronounced something like: taw-uh-meedj, where the final d can be, depending on the dialect, somewhere in the range from 'd + very light y' (as she says it) to 'j' in 'judge.

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ is excellent for the pronunications of individual words, as it has recordings of words for all 3 major dialects. Unfortunately, it doesn't have 'táimid', because it's only a form of the verb (well, , really). So try out http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng . Put the speed to "slower" and switch the dialect form "Gweedore" to "Connemara" or "Connemara HTS" for more familiar forms.

It's hard to interpret phonetic spellings, but the ones you give seem more or less right. Except with ceapaire, I'd represent it as "kyahparye"

February 4, 2015

Charlene191745

Thank you very much. I am better at learning when I can hear the spoken word. My mind makes more sense of the writing when I understand how it is spoken.

August 1, 2018

t0rtitude

It looks to me like it should be pronounced "tawihmid" instead of "tawihmeed" like the voice says.

October 9, 2015

saoirsewalsh

you say it like tá as in the fada is making it sound longer and like it is spelt im iad

April 25, 2015

Richard367480

I guessed it and i got it right o.o

April 11, 2016

Alex480152

You can click on the word to learn what it means! Follow me.

January 2, 2017

Glyndle

When do I use tà mè? When do I use tàim?

May 21, 2015

scilling

Tá mé and táim (note the direction of the vowel marks) are identical in meaning; the choice to use one or the other is generally a matter of dialect.

October 5, 2015

Sibusiso7

I thought it means " I am"

August 14, 2015

scilling

Táim means “I am”.

October 5, 2015

silvith

I hear 'khahmidh' as if it starts with a 'k'. Is there an explanation for it other than that I'm going deaf?

May 26, 2016

kingdavedererste

Is there a difference between Táimid and tá muid?

October 25, 2017

Richard367480

I said "We are men". And it says the correct answer is "We are". How will we know we are men in irsh?? Im so confused

April 10, 2016

scilling

When you reach a lesson with the word “men”, you’ll be able to combine it with what you’ve learned here to form “We are men” in Irish.

September 12, 2016

Donovan850452

I don't know how to say please in irish

June 16, 2016

Charlene191745

Le do thoil means please.

September 21, 2018

WiryVoldemort

It sounds like the English word Comet.

July 12, 2017

Berriegirl12345

Why is it that some of these words are pronounced and some aren't? I thought this course was fully developed.

September 6, 2017

henrynautilus

Why did I hear comet rather taimid?

November 16, 2017

Alexis854162

Im trying to understand.. Is it pronounced (super american here...) "Ta-mit" or "ta-mwit"? Or niether?

August 6, 2018

JamesWhits3

Is this the same as ta muid

November 14, 2018

Mujilen

The speaker has a Connaught accent, unless I am mistaken, and says "támaid". Though the standard spelling is "táimid", would "támaid" be accepted as well? I must confess I was not bold enough to try :-)

May 15, 2019

JoeRyan817969

Which is what I typed. Is the full stop all of a sudden necessary?

August 22, 2019

ataltane

It's not. Duo ignores punctuation.

August 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.