Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táimid."

Translation:We are.

3 years ago

43 Comments


FredWeasley11005

These pronunciation questions are killing me. The words in Irish look nothing like they sound! That's probably just me, speaking English and all.

1 year ago

PDLS123
PDLS123

same bro ;/

8 months ago

HeraldAforgomon

I'm wondering the rule for changing phrases like this, I can't give examples right off the bat, but I would like to know how I would change the phrase for genders, I/she/he/etc. etc. etc.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Phrases like this in the first person use synthetic forms:

  • Táim. = “I am.”
  • Táimid. = “We are.”

Phrases like this in the second and third persons use analytic forms:

  • Tá tú. = “You are.” (singular)
  • Tá sibh. = “You are.” (plural)
  • Tá sé. = “He is.” or “It is.” (for masculine nouns)
  • Tá sí. = “She is.” or “It is.” (for feminine nouns)
  • Tá siad. = “They are.”

If you have other etc. in mind, you’ll need to be more specific in your request.

3 years ago

HeraldAforgomon

The only other etc. I had was "they" and you covered that so thanks! I appreciate the help.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Thank you for this! I was wondering the same.

3 years ago

DRDorothyL

How would I form them into questions? Like "you are hungry?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The question forms are different: they begin with the interrogative particle an (which is not the same word as the definite article an) and use the “dependent” present forms of :

  • An bhfuilim? = “Am I?”
  • An bhfuilimid? = “Are we?”
  • An bhfuil tú? = “Are you?” (singular)
  • An bhfuil sibh? = “Are you?” (plural)
  • An bhfuil sé? = “Is he?” or “Is it?” (for masculine nouns)
  • An bhfuil sí? = “Is she?” or “Is it?” (for feminine nouns)
  • An bhfuil siad? = “Are they?”

(Táim, táimid, and are “independent” present forms of .)

The way that “Are you hungry?” is expressed in Irish is by asking “Is hunger on you?”, so a similar set of questions would be:

  • An bhfuil ocras orm? = “Am I hungry?”
  • An bhfuil ocras orainn? = “Are we hungry?”
  • An bhfuil ocras ort? = “Are you hungry?” (singular)
  • An bhfuil ocras oraibh? = “Are you hungry?” (plural)
  • An bhfuil ocras air? = “Is he hungry?” or “Is it hungry?” (for masculine nouns)
  • An bhfuil ocras uirthi? = “Is she hungry?” or “Is it hungry?” (for feminine nouns)
  • An bhfuil ocras orthu? = “Are they hungry?”

Because ocras (“hunger”, a masculine noun) is the subject in all of these questions, only bhfuil is used. Orm, orainn, ort, etc. are prepositional pronouns; they’re combined forms of the preposition ar (“on”) with the pronouns , muid, , etc.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I hope there will be a copy of this in the Irish forum as it is easier to find there. Thank you!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This is in the Irish forum.

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Dear Lord, what did I get myself into this time???

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

TIme will tell. ;*)

2 years ago

Charlene191745

I know what you mean. I am a math and science person. I couldn't conjugate a sentence to save my life...lol. I do better learning languages by hearing and speaking rather than reading.

1 month ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

See the tips and notes for the "Basics 1" skill.

3 years ago

DzheykobIrish

I have a question, How are you supposed to pronounce this. What I am hearing is Tie-meed, but from what I've learned from Irish pronunciation, the 'i' at the end, I would think, would be pronounced like 'ih' and not 'ee'.

Also, I just want to clarify, is the word for milk "Bainne" pronounced like Bahn(y)eh, the word for child "Páiste" pronounced like Pawshteh, the word for rice "Rís" pronounced like Reesh, and the word for sandwich "Ceapaire" pronounced like Kahpahr(y)eh / Kahpahr?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Roughly, It's pronounced something like: taw-uh-meedj, where the final d can be, depending on the dialect, somewhere in the range from 'd + very light y' (as she says it) to 'j' in 'judge.

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ is excellent for the pronunications of individual words, as it has recordings of words for all 3 major dialects. Unfortunately, it doesn't have 'táimid', because it's only a form of the verb (well, , really). So try out http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng . Put the speed to "slower" and switch the dialect form "Gweedore" to "Connemara" or "Connemara HTS" for more familiar forms.

It's hard to interpret phonetic spellings, but the ones you give seem more or less right. Except with ceapaire, I'd represent it as "kyahparye"

3 years ago

Charlene191745

Thank you very much. I am better at learning when I can hear the spoken word. My mind makes more sense of the writing when I understand how it is spoken.

1 month ago

t0rtitude

It looks to me like it should be pronounced "tawihmid" instead of "tawihmeed" like the voice says.

2 years ago

saoirsewalsh

you say it like tá as in the fada is making it sound longer and like it is spelt im iad

3 years ago

Richard367480

I guessed it and i got it right o.o

2 years ago

Alex480152

You can click on the word to learn what it means! Follow me.

1 year ago

Glyndle

When do I use tà mè? When do I use tàim?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tá mé and táim (note the direction of the vowel marks) are identical in meaning; the choice to use one or the other is generally a matter of dialect.

2 years ago

Sibusiso7

I thought it means " I am"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Táim means “I am”.

2 years ago

silvith

I hear 'khahmidh' as if it starts with a 'k'. Is there an explanation for it other than that I'm going deaf?

2 years ago

kingdavedererste

Is there a difference between Táimid and tá muid?

10 months ago

Richard367480

I said "We are men". And it says the correct answer is "We are". How will we know we are men in irsh?? Im so confused

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

When you reach a lesson with the word “men”, you’ll be able to combine it with what you’ve learned here to form “We are men” in Irish.

2 years ago

WiryVoldemort

It sounds like the English word Comet.

1 year ago

Berriegirl12345

Why is it that some of these words are pronounced and some aren't? I thought this course was fully developed.

1 year ago

FCC119270

I know some of you are finding it difficult but i am 9 yearsold and in 4th class and i find it easy

11 months ago

henrynauta

Why did I hear comet rather taimid?

10 months ago

Alexis854162

Im trying to understand.. Is it pronounced (super american here...) "Ta-mit" or "ta-mwit"? Or niether?

1 month ago

Donovan850452

I was from Ireland

2 years ago

Donovan850452

Duolingo is the best

2 years ago

Donovan850452

I don't know how to say please in irish

2 years ago

wegrznowicz

the sound is not working

2 years ago

honeybooboofan

honeybooboo

1 year ago

mrswhealan

i love

1 year ago

mrswhealan

i love you

1 year ago