1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Towards midnight, others fol…

"Towards midnight, others follow him."

Translation:Verso mezzanotte altri lo seguono.

June 10, 2013

6 Comments


NachoVegaZ

Why "lo seguono" instead of "gli seguono"?


march

can't i say 'la mezzanotte', with the article?


Blomeley

Only use the article when 'mezzanotte' is the subject or object of the sentence, such as "La mezzanotte è la prima ora del giorno".

When, like in this example, 'mezzanotte' is only telling you the time the event described in the main sentence occurs (as part of an adverbial phrase), just use the preposition without any article as in "a mezzanotte", "di mezzanotte" "dopo mezzanotte" and "verso mezzanotte" etc


PhilZam

In other examples in this section, "others" has been fem, plural -altre, I presume due to the implied word "persone" (other persons). But here it is masc plural. Any comments


01nick1988

It depends what group of people or things you're talking about. For example, if it's a group of cars (which are feminine) it would be altre. If it was a group of dogs (which are masculine) it would be altri. If it was a group of people, some male and some female, it would be altri because if a group is mixed gender we use the masculine version. Does that make sense?


marierose.4

pourquoi pas "gli altri" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.