Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él realmente es un hombre de familia."

Translation:He really is a family man.

5 years ago

6 Comments


drakegta

Why is "He really is a man of the family." wrong?

5 years ago

bjakes85

Because in English you say "family man", "man of the family" is clumsy

5 years ago

drakegta

I'm not sure that's true. You would say "His is a man of the church" instead of "He is a church man."

5 years ago

bjakes85

Correct, you would say "He is a man of the church" but in this case they are two totally different phrases. I wouldn't suggest saying "He is a man of the family" you normally refer to that type of a person as a family man.

5 years ago

drakegta

Okay, So I looked up "a man of the family" to see how often it is used. Apparently, that's very old English, guess I should learn to read more modern literature, but I do enjoy my classics.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

In Spanish, is "realmente" more like "in reality" or more for emphasis? In English, it's usually the latter.

5 years ago