"If he hears you?"

Translation:Se ele ouvir você?

June 10, 2013

12 Comments


DanMedeiros93

I know it's not used that often in Brazil, but shouldn't "Se ele escuta tu?" also be technically correct?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique

:O... ive never heard that before.... you can make a little change using tu: "se ele te escuta?" - then, a kind of sentence used everywhere =)

June 10, 2013

drewarnold72

Why is "hear" translated in this sentence as escutar and not ouvir? I thought escutar means listen and ouvir means hear.

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

in Portuguese, the difference between escutar/ouvir is similarto the difference between listen/hear. "listening" involves to pay attention to what you're hearing, not simply hear. however, not everybody knows that and will use them interchangeably. surely, Duo should accept "ouvir" here.

July 25, 2013

drewarnold72

Got it. Next time I see this question I will report it.

P.s., Duo did not accept "Se ele ouve voçe" as an answer.

July 25, 2013

JessiLeah

It does now. :o)

July 26, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

«Se ele te ouvir?» (future subjunctive) would be better here.

August 14, 2015

ell-no

Se ele você escuta? - I got this wrong, and obviously it has something to do with word order. Can anyone explain?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

if you use "você" as object pronoun (a pronounthat receives the action) it always comes after the verb. If you want to use it before, you have to change it for o,a (direct pronouns) or lhe (indirect pronoun)

July 31, 2013

ell-no

Thank you. I got that. Now I just need to remember :)

July 31, 2013

Juliet82112

On "Se ele ouvir você?" why did they use the infinitive instead of "ouve"?

June 28, 2018

Paulenrique

Actually, it is not infinitive. It is "subjunctive future" (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ouvir)

June 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.