1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "If he hears you?"

"If he hears you?"

Translation:Se ele ouvir você?

June 10, 2013

12 Comments


DanMedeiros93

I know it's not used that often in Brazil, but shouldn't "Se ele escuta tu?" also be technically correct?


Paulenrique

:O... ive never heard that before.... you can make a little change using tu: "se ele te escuta?" - then, a kind of sentence used everywhere =)


drewarnold72

Why is "hear" translated in this sentence as escutar and not ouvir? I thought escutar means listen and ouvir means hear.


Paulenrique

in Portuguese, the difference between escutar/ouvir is similarto the difference between listen/hear. "listening" involves to pay attention to what you're hearing, not simply hear. however, not everybody knows that and will use them interchangeably. surely, Duo should accept "ouvir" here.


drewarnold72

Got it. Next time I see this question I will report it.

P.s., Duo did not accept "Se ele ouve voçe" as an answer.


JessiLeah

It does now. :o)


ZuMako8_Momo

«Se ele te ouvir?» (future subjunctive) would be better here.


ell-no

Se ele você escuta? - I got this wrong, and obviously it has something to do with word order. Can anyone explain?


Paulenrique

if you use "você" as object pronoun (a pronounthat receives the action) it always comes after the verb. If you want to use it before, you have to change it for o,a (direct pronouns) or lhe (indirect pronoun)


ell-no

Thank you. I got that. Now I just need to remember :)


Juliet82112

On "Se ele ouvir você?" why did they use the infinitive instead of "ouve"?


Paulenrique

Actually, it is not infinitive. It is "subjunctive future" (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ouvir)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.