"Onze kat drinkt melk."

Translation:Our cat drinks milk.

October 1, 2014

11 Comments


NerysGhemor

Melk is niet goed voor katten. :(

August 8, 2015

lettiej123

Well, better than the beer that other cat was drinking.... ;)

January 7, 2015

AnUnicorn

I wouldn't recommend it...kittens need the specific nutrition from their mother's milk (or specialized formula), and adult cats have lost their lactose tolerance.

October 1, 2014

kaninepete

I did not know that. I don't have cats, but that's good to know!

November 19, 2014

AnUnicorn

I know--the image of a cat lapping at a bowl of milk has become so memetic! And, in the olden days where milk was a luxury, giving your vermin-killing cat a tiny bit of cream as positive reinforcement or to earn its loyalty was a safe bet. But I've seen people who think their cat can subsist on milk, and then don't understand why it gets sickly and malnourished, since it always drinks the whole bowl.

It's like humans with snacks and soda: they taste good and we love them, even though they're absolutely no good for us and fail to provide any real nutrients.

November 19, 2014

Hamsahassan

Whats the difference between 'ons' and 'onze'

July 22, 2015

Nierls

ons is used for het words, whereas onze is used for plurals and de woorden. Het huis, ons huis = our house De huizen, onze huizen = our houses De kat, onze kat = our cat

ons also means "us"

October 29, 2015

Jersebas

just as in English 'us' and 'our' (possession) e.g. "onze kat kijkt naar ons" = our cat looks at us

July 22, 2015

giovannipineda84

What they mean is "Wil jij de katten vermoorden?"

June 7, 2015

Kobus235515

What happened to the word poez in stead of kat in Dutch. That is how it was always said in Dutch

April 27, 2019

xMerrie
Mod

Poes*, and that is also fine.

April 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.