"Onze kat drinkt melk."

Translation:Our cat drinks milk.

4 years ago

9 Comments


NerysGhemor

Melk is niet goed voor katten. :(

3 years ago

lettiej123

Well, better than the beer that other cat was drinking.... ;)

4 years ago

AnUnicorn

I wouldn't recommend it...kittens need the specific nutrition from their mother's milk (or specialized formula), and adult cats have lost their lactose tolerance.

4 years ago

kaninepete

I did not know that. I don't have cats, but that's good to know!

4 years ago

AnUnicorn

I know--the image of a cat lapping at a bowl of milk has become so memetic! And, in the olden days where milk was a luxury, giving your vermin-killing cat a tiny bit of cream as positive reinforcement or to earn its loyalty was a safe bet. But I've seen people who think their cat can subsist on milk, and then don't understand why it gets sickly and malnourished, since it always drinks the whole bowl.

It's like humans with snacks and soda: they taste good and we love them, even though they're absolutely no good for us and fail to provide any real nutrients.

4 years ago

Hamsahassan

Whats the difference between 'ons' and 'onze'

3 years ago

Nierls

ons is used for het words, whereas onze is used for plurals and de woorden. Het huis, ons huis = our house De huizen, onze huizen = our houses De kat, onze kat = our cat

ons also means "us"

3 years ago

Jersebas

just as in English 'us' and 'our' (possession) e.g. "onze kat kijkt naar ons" = our cat looks at us

3 years ago

giovannipineda84

What they mean is "Wil jij de katten vermoorden?"

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.