Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onze kat drinkt melk."

Translation:Our cat drinks milk.

3 years ago

12 Comments


NerysGhemor

Melk is niet goed voor katten. :(

3 years ago

lettiej123
lettiej123

Well, better than the beer that other cat was drinking.... ;)

3 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

You mispelled "more boring".

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I wouldn't recommend it...kittens need the specific nutrition from their mother's milk (or specialized formula), and adult cats have lost their lactose tolerance.

3 years ago

kaninepete

I did not know that. I don't have cats, but that's good to know!

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I know--the image of a cat lapping at a bowl of milk has become so memetic! And, in the olden days where milk was a luxury, giving your vermin-killing cat a tiny bit of cream as positive reinforcement or to earn its loyalty was a safe bet. But I've seen people who think their cat can subsist on milk, and then don't understand why it gets sickly and malnourished, since it always drinks the whole bowl.

It's like humans with snacks and soda: they taste good and we love them, even though they're absolutely no good for us and fail to provide any real nutrients.

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

Whats the difference between 'ons' and 'onze'

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

ons is used for het words, whereas onze is used for plurals and de woorden. Het huis, ons huis = our house De huizen, onze huizen = our houses De kat, onze kat = our cat

ons also means "us"

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

just as in English 'us' and 'our' (possession) e.g. "onze kat kijkt naar ons" = our cat looks at us

3 years ago

giovannipineda84

What they mean is "Wil jij de katten vermoorden?"

3 years ago

janara83

EVERY cat drinks milk

3 years ago

infinityhappycat

Wrong. See above comment by AnUnicorn.

2 years ago