nnaruto25

Error

I did strengthen today and I only missed one(Not really). I'm not crazy right? This is an error?

Translate this text:

Skildpadden og elefanten spiser sandwichene

Your response(incorrect):

The turtle and the elephant eat sandwiches

Correct response:

("The" was highlighted green)The turtle and the elephant eat sandwiches

October 1, 2014

3 Comments


Xneb
Mod

It should be "The turtle/tortoise and the elephant eat/are eating the sandwiches", which one didn't have the "the", yours or the correct answer?


nnaruto25

The first article when I translated it. My answer wasn't even marked wrong. I will rewrite it and I'll include the article in parenthesis that was marked as wrong.

"(The) turtle and the elephant eat sandwiches"


Athenicuber

its a glitch alright

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.