1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl wears skirts."

"The girl wears skirts."

Translation:Het meisje draagt rokken.

October 1, 2014

19 Comments


abigailstev

I've been taught that ''rokjes'' is the way to refer to skirts, as ''rokken'' implies something dowdy and not fashionable. Duo might not recognize that, but is it otherwise correct?


pordini

Rokjes to me would mean short skirts. I guess it depends on what your idea of fashionable and dowdy is but there isn't a direct connection.


GaelicGirl2

He actually has a point. I was tempted to say rokjes but didn't want to risk using the diminutive.

There isnt a rule but using rokken can sound hard. Something that is often the case when not using a diminutive (where using one is regularly done). So is likely to be only used in a neitral or not so positive sense.

I think you often hear it used describing people of a certain religion where the girl's can only wear skirts and aren't allowed to cut their hair (and often no TV and other things).

When the word isnt used for a specific reason/group but just someone's wardrobe I can only think of skirts that go to your ankles with rokken, never a short skirt!

But like I said there aren't rules for that but there is definitely a difference in use and feel.

Basic "rule" is when a diminutive is common it's usually used for the more positive happy and cute counterpart, so means it said without it will sounds rather harsh and devoid of positivity. Like horsie sounds more fun and positive than horse. (In english it doesn't sound like grown up speech though, but you get the sense of the difference)


jackie.eng

When is jongedame used?


HenriCooks

it's basically the same as ''young lady''. It's quite formal.


PhoenixRising20

When is het meisje used in place of de meisje?


DennisMilandt

Meisje is a het word, so always? Unless plural, then already de. Het meisje. De meisjes.


Ister14

A concussion that probably comes from Basic 1 lessons where the girl is signed de meisje (but you don't learn that word yet!). I fall in that pit too yet meisje is a het word. So Dou team fix that in Basic 1 please as it creates a confusion and make us remember the incorrect connection that is later difficult to replace. Please.


El2theK

Nowhere in the course can you find de meisje, everywhere it's het meisje (and yes I double checked Basics 1).

  • Het meisje
  • De meid

Ister14

Well, apparently I got it wrong from the very beginning but I was pretty sure that's where I took the "de" version. Never mind, it is correct in Basic 1.


NovaParadigm

When is 'meid' used in place of 'meisje'?


aduket

My understanding is that "meisje" is a neutral word that refers to a girl while "meid" is more intimate, something you can use to refer to your friend.


GaelicGirl2

Sort of. It's true you are best to avoid calling strangers meid! Cause it usually has a negative feel to it because it's often used in an unpleasant way. It's like broad. But sometimes wench depending on intonation (and ofcourse adjective can make it worse. Positive adjectives can sort of neutralise it, but like with pretty broad it can still have this extra feel to it, hard to describe but different from a good looking woman)

Under the right circumanstances it can be normal and positive though. With your very best friends and your daughters. In those cases it's a sign of affection and love.

It's a difficult subject. If you don't want to offend people better stear clear of it as a new learner.


aduket

Is "meisje" an acceptable word to describe a young woman?


Susande

Yes, but it depends a bit on circumstances, age and appearance of the young woman. Also when talking about a young woman, the usage of meisje is stretched a bit more compared to addressing her, when one would be more inclidend to use vrouw/mevrouw. I guess when in doubt, go for vrouw/mevrouw as this will be perceived more adult and polite. I guess the transition meisje/vrouw is actually roughly the same as girl/woman in English. Also the form meid is sometimes used for old girls/young women.


aduket

Thanks. I was thinking about informal contexts like you may tell "I met a cute girl today" or referring to the women in your friend group as "girls" instead of "ladies".


Susande

Yes, then you can use meisje, that are typical circumstances leaning more towards meisje and less towards vrouw. But I guess women do slowly lose almost all their meisjesachtigheid (girlyness) somewhere around their mid twenties I think.


venkateshwaran50

what is difference of dragen and draggt


Ister14

Draagt is singular and dragen is plural.

You might have gotten confused because pronoun ze (unstressed)/zij (stressed) can mean both singular she and plural they and the only way to distinguish that is actually from the grammatical form of the verb. If you linked ze to only one of its meanings then it becomes unclear.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.