"The girl wears skirts."

Translation:Het meisje draagt rokken.

4 years ago

13 Comments


aduket

Is "meisje" an acceptable word to describe a young woman?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, but it depends a bit on circumstances, age and appearance of the young woman. Also when talking about a young woman, the usage of meisje is stretched a bit more compared to addressing her, when one would be more inclidend to use vrouw/mevrouw. I guess when in doubt, go for vrouw/mevrouw as this will be perceived more adult and polite. I guess the transition meisje/vrouw is actually roughly the same as girl/woman in English. Also the form meid is sometimes used for old girls/young women.

4 years ago

aduket

Thanks. I was thinking about informal contexts like you may tell "I met a cute girl today" or referring to the women in your friend group as "girls" instead of "ladies".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, then you can use meisje, that are typical circumstances leaning more towards meisje and less towards vrouw. But I guess women do slowly lose almost all their meisjesachtigheid (girlyness) somewhere around their mid twenties I think.

4 years ago

jackie.eng

When is jongedame used?

3 years ago

PhoenixRising20

When is het meisje used in place of de meisje?

3 years ago

DennisMilandt

Meisje is a het word, so always? Unless plural, then already de. Het meisje. De meisjes.

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

A concussion that probably comes from Basic 1 lessons where the girl is signed de meisje (but you don't learn that word yet!). I fall in that pit too yet meisje is a het word. So Dou team fix that in Basic 1 please as it creates a confusion and make us remember the incorrect connection that is later difficult to replace. Please.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nowhere in the course can you find de meisje, everywhere it's het meisje (and yes I double checked Basics 1).

  • Het meisje
  • De meid
1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

Well, apparently I got it wrong from the very beginning but I was pretty sure that's where I took the "de" version. Never mind, it is correct in Basic 1.

1 year ago

abigailstev

I've been taught that ''rokjes'' is the way to refer to skirts, as ''rokken'' implies something dowdy and not fashionable. Duo might not recognize that, but is it otherwise correct?

2 years ago

NovaParadigm
NovaParadigm

When is 'meid' used in place of 'meisje'?

1 year ago

aduket

My understanding is that "meisje" is a neutral word that refers to a girl while "meid" is more intimate, something you can use to refer to your friend.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.