Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Poca gente vive en la isla."

Translation:Few people live on the island.

5 years ago

18 Comments


koesteraddison

I typed "a few people live on the island" and it counted it wrong = \

4 years ago

intergalex

Yeah, in English it doesn't sound right to start a sentences with "few". "A few" should definitely be the right answer.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

See here for a discussion of "few" versus "a few": http://www.diffen.com/difference/A_Few_vs_Few

In short, I think the problem with this translation is the "in" where "on" should be.

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

I would think that a few would be una poca/un poco but I might be wrong.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

You're right. Gracias por la corrección.

My use of "unas" is definitely wrong, because "gente" is singular." (I will edit my mistake to avoid confusion.)

It would have to be "una poca gente" because "gente" is feminine.

4 years ago

Bradley2976

"Few" is fine. Its actually incorrect grammar traditionally to have an "a", because; that it is one-few is already implied within the word because you cant have two fews... but it was adopted because its more expressive as opposed to useful. It adds emphesis to there REALLY not being many. But to just say few is common and fine. :)

3 months ago

Alessandro498033

Mee too :/

3 years ago

annroberts

Nobody says "in the island" in English. It's "on the island" unless they're in a cave.

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Yet "in the islands" is popular.

4 years ago

BradleySGreen

Yeah, it's a translation error

4 years ago

klooth
klooth

Why "la isla", not "el isla"? DL just got done telling me that el is used when the noun starts with a vowel even if it's feminine, e.g. "el agua".

5 years ago

Babella

Not with a vowel, just with an "a", specifically a stressed "a": "el agua" but "la americana".

5 years ago

fringer
fringer

Would "some" not be correct as an alternative to "few?"

4 years ago

TheBigE1980
TheBigE1980

"Some" would be "unos/unas."

4 years ago

Bradley2976

I swear on my life my brain translated that to "little people live on the island"... i thought it was a little offensive xD

3 months ago

JeremiahSt5

Just curious, why not Viven instead of vive?

3 years ago

N.DYA
N.DYA

because "gente" is singular (i.e. "the people"; not "the peoples")

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

ON the island...

3 years ago