Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie meisjes zijn veranderd."

Translation:You girls have changed.

3 years ago

16 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Could it also have been translated as "Your girls have changed", as in when you're speaking to the parents of young girls - i.e. de meisjes van jullie?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, definitely.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Is this actually for talking directly to some girls and saying to them that they have changed? "You girls have changed" is informal English and used in casual speech, but formal English would simply be "You have changed" even if talking to a group of girls.

I thought of this as "Your girls have changed" (in informal Dutch) where one is talking to the parents about their daughters (and yes, it marked me correct). But, does Dutch really use these types of informal constructions that are similarly found in English (i.e., "jullie meisjes" meaning "you girls")?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it can both be: "You girls..." and "Your girls....". But don't confuse "Jullie meisjes" or "Jullie jongens" with the informal way that "You girls" or "You guys" is used in English such as "Hi you guys!". It's simply a way of addressing a group of girls in this case. You could just say "Jullie zijn veranderd", but it just puts more emphasis on who you are talking to or even the way they changed in this case.

For example, if you know some girls haven't seen them for a while and now they are all grown up. By saying "Jullie meisjes zijn veranderd" instead of "Jullie zijn veranderd" you put some emphasis on that they have grown up a bit since you last saw them.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Okay. :-) Dank u wel!

Not sure about other people, but I don't tend to use "you guys" as part of a greeting. I'm more likely to say "Hi, guys!" with "you guys" mostly used as the informal second person plural (e.g. "Are you guys going to the movie?")

(Side note: Yes it can both be: "You girls..." and "You girls....". I'm guessing you meant to say "you guys" for one of them?)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No meant "you girls" and "your girls" have adjusted it now.

But to use your example of "Are you guys going to the movie" in Dutch you wouldn't say "Gaan jullie jongens/mannen/kerels naar de film?" instead of "Gaan jullie naar de film?". If you say the first you're saying: "Are your guys going to the movie?". ("guys" translates a bit funny for that sentence that's why I gave multiple options)

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Oh, I didn't mean that I would translate my English example into the Dutch as "jullie jongens". You explained the Dutch well. If I were to translate "you guys", I would change it to the normal English "you" (plural) before translating into another language.

I was only saying that "you guys" is just an informal plural, but not really used as part of a greeting - at least I've never heard anyone say "Hi, you guys" where I am.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

So this literally means "you are changed" but we translate it with "have changed" because when there is a change involved present perfect is made with zijn not hebben?

And how would you say to have changed something else not one self? Like the light bulb or jobs or hair colour...

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Generally if you yourself change something else: "hebben + veranderd".

If you yourself have changed: "zijn + veranderd"

"You have changed the world" - "Je hebt de werleld veranderd".

"You have changed" - "Je bent veranderd"

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Should "You girls are changed" also be accepted? It's present tense, not present perfect, but it seems like even a more direct translation...

3 years ago

Binyann

But this seems more like a passive voice, right? So maybe it should be translated to "Jullie meisjes worden veranderd." in Dutch. But I am not sure. Better let a native Dutch to explain.

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

I think you're right. This was before I did the passive unit, but now it seems more appropriate. Thanks!

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

nu jullie zijn vrouwen, niet meisjes. (or was it geen?)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Nu zijn jullie geen meisjes meer, maar vrouwen. would be best.

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

corrigeren!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Then how would you form "You girls have been changed" in Dutch ?

    EditDelete1 year ago