Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fear maith is ea é."

Translation:He is a good man.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Balaur
Balaur

Is this equivalent to "Is fear maith é"? I don't really understand the structure of this sentence (regarding the word order and the presence of 'ea' together with 'é'), so I'd appreciate if someone could explain it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Use of the copula can be complex; this page provides thorough explanations. The structure of the sentence above puts the emphasis on fear maith, in the same way that the tone of voice in “He is a good man.” would in English — that is, he is a good man, rather than whatever other description of him is being considered.

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Go raibh maith agat! This is very useful information.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Is it correct to picture the sentence as "good man that he is"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A more literal meaning might be “It’s a good man, he”.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I can't follow the link in the app, but if you respond to this, I'll get an email, which will link me to the webpage for this discussion, and from that I'll be able to follow the link.

So, apologies for the convoluted process, but I hope you'll respond because right now this exercise makes no sense to me.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Here’s a response. Are you able to use it to follow that link above?

3 years ago

Karen967084

How is this in the section on question words? The tips page should have had way more information in it. I'm having to get all my understanding off of the discussion pages, so thanks to all of you who know what you're talking about for sharing with the rest of us.

2 months ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why is "It is a good man" not allowed?

3 years ago

sclare92

Because men are he's and not it's in most scenarios, I would imagine.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

A good man he is

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

i replied with this, but it was not accepted

2 years ago

JamesRichardson2

Does this directly translate as "Good man is it he"? If so, could you leave out the ea (fear maith is é), which would translate directly as "Good man is he"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No, and no.

4 months ago