Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have lived here for ten years."

Translation:Ellos han vivido aquí por diez años.

5 years ago

52 Comments


biolinguo
biolinguo

"Ellos han vivido aquí por diez años" sounds to me like spanish from South America.

In Spain we would say: - "Ellos han vivido aquí durante diez años" - Or simply "Ellos han vivido aquí diez años"

5 years ago

S-YBabette

"Han vivido aquí diez años." = correct!

4 years ago

leearcher
leearcher

Just tried the same sentence but with ellos and still lost a corazón.

4 years ago

MyNameIsntClever

Duolingo uses mostly Mexican/South American. This thread is an example from Spain.

3 years ago

guelen13

And "Han vivido aquí durante diez años" works too. 29/1/15

3 years ago

AnaXaul

thanks, biolinguo

4 years ago

MattEdwards1

Why is "Han vivido aqui desde hace diez años" wrong?

5 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

That's my question, but without the "desde". I don't think you would include that before "hace".

2 years ago

Ben_Kershner

Google Translate tells me that "Ellos han vivido aquí hace diez años" means "they have lived here ten years ago." ...which doesn't make sense, of course.

2 years ago

cooldharma

I have same question.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

Me too!

3 years ago

Fwish11

I've been told that you don't need to use "por" before a period of time in the way we use "for". Is that only in certain cases?

5 years ago

namayani

My spanish teachers always wanted to hit people on the head when they'd use "por" in these situations. They also wanted to do the same when people just used pronouns to indicate the subject. Unnecessary, don't do it. I think "Han vivido aquí diez años" should be juuust right.

5 years ago

Babella

You are right, this may be to teach the use of "por", but it is not that used.

5 years ago

tmharris65

What's wrong with "hace diez años que..."?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

This sentence is in the present perfect simple. "Hace diez años que" is present perfect continuous (also known as present perfect progressive).

For more concrete examples:

  • Present perfect simple -- "They have lived here for ten years" -- «Han vivido aquí diez años»
  • Present perfect continuous -- "They have been living here for ten years" -- «Hace diez años que viven aquí»

In general, present perfect simple suggests the idea of completion while present perfect continuous suggests the idea that something is not finished. However, it is much more nuanced than that general guideline and you will find many exceptions.

At any rate, if you stick with the constructions I gave above in the concrete examples, you will be right more often than not.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Like several others, I used the verb hacer. I put "Han vivido aquí hace diez años" and it was wrong. While you CAN use hacer when referring to time, it is not used with the present participle. It gets pretty involved so I'll just share links.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/96

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Time-Expressions-Hacer.asp

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/timehacer.htm

4 years ago

jxu14

why por? why not para?

2 years ago

JA_Khan
JA_Khan

Tengo la misma pregunta! Por qué no 'para'?

8 months ago

Emerb

"Ellos han vivido aquí hace diez anos" - why can't you use "hace" instead of por in this situation. Both should be correct.

5 years ago

smurinson

it should be "desde hace diez anos" - shouldn't it?

5 years ago

catcampion

I (incorrectly) tried: Ellos han vivido aquí desde hace diez años. Not sure what I said, as I checked on google translate and it tells me: They have lived here for ten years.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I also put "desde hace" and it was marked wrong, but SpanishDict says it's correct. I reported it.

4 years ago

KenHigh

"Han vivido aquí desde hace diez años" is now correct 3/29/15

3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Duolingo didn't accept acá instead of aquí. Both should be correct.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Right - Duo doesn't seem to like acá or aquel/aquello/a. You should use the "Report a Problem" if you didn't already

3 years ago

JonasCohen

I used acá and it was rejected. Isn't acá a synonym for aquí?

3 years ago

siljedr
siljedr

Is this preposition really necessary? "Han vivido aquí diez años" ...

4 years ago

marsden1947

I got it wrong the first time and copied the "correct" translation the second time and still got it wrong. Come on DL let us have some continuity, please.

9 months ago

stevecass67

Would a person from Spain rather than America be as likely to say "Ellos viven aqui desde hace diez años" in this situation and use the present rather than the perfect - as the "living here" is ongoing?

5 years ago

smurinson

If they do - would it be colloquial, rather than formal?

5 years ago

stevecass67

I don't think it's a forml/informal thing - I think there's a big difference between the use of the present/perfect vs perfect/preterite in Spain / LatAm. In Spain, they use the perfect for things that happened recently or today - for example I could say (even in the evening) "Le he visto esta mañana" for "I saw him this morning" rather than "Lo vi esta mañana."

For things that started in the past but continue into present they are much more likely to use present. Cutting/pasting from an old grammar book: The present perfect is NOT used to indicate an action still in progress. To express an ongoing action which began in the past, the present tense is used: "Hace cuatro años que vivo aquí." - I have lived (have been living) here for four years.

5 years ago

smurinson

Gracias por la explicación completa. :)

5 years ago

JonKislin

I used "acá" rather than "aquí" - why is this incorrect? I know aqui is more specific than aca but as no details were specified - "here" could mean either a house or a country! - I don't see why it's rejected.

4 years ago

rolyanjo16

Why is it wrong to say Ellos Han vivido aqui hace dies anos?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

When hace is used with a time frame, it means "ago"

Your sentence would say "they have lived here ten years ago"

Also, anos is anuses. Años is years. :)

3 years ago

rolyanjo16

Thank you for your explanation and I should have remembered 'hace' with a time frame means 'ago''. Apologies for inadvertent use of 'anos'....I must remember to change my keyboard so I use the 'ñ'! Oops!

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

:) Usually Duo would count that as a typo anyway

3 years ago

teachaway

Yes acá and aqui are the same...

3 years ago

oririro

The 'answer' given sounds like a literal translation from English, although it may be used in some Latin American countries. "Llevar [amount of time] + gerundio" is a more natural Spanish construction.

3 years ago

PDEMIR

it sounds like come from Spain

3 years ago

par-asw

What about: "Hace diez años que ellos viven aquí."

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

I have enunciated this sentence eight times both before and after the printed words were revealed and I said it correctly every time. The machine insists I am wrong.

2 years ago

jordansczech

is para not the same as por??

2 years ago

EdKopelson

Why is "ellos han vivido aqui para diez años" incorrect?

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

I put "hace" where the correct answer calls for "por". What's wrong with HACE in this sentence?

2 years ago

smurinson

un ejemplo tomado en 'NOTICIAS':

La policía conocía desde hace meses los planes del asesino del centro de discapacitados.

2 years ago

ellen75599

my program freezes sometimes

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

When is it appropriate to use "para" and/or "por"?

10 months ago

menotq

I used aqui for here and got it wrong. they said I should have used aca instead???

7 months ago

EthelTitus

I got it correct, but still am told it is wrong. Why!

7 months ago

Patti0

This was my answer, but it was marked wrong with correction "Ellos han vivido aqui aca diez anos."

7 months ago