1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mandens hurtige karriere for…

"Mandens hurtige karriere fortsattes, da han blev chef."

Translation:The man's quick career was continuing as he became the boss.

October 1, 2014

8 Comments


careen-san

The English translation is nonsense. MAYBE you could say "the man's quick career continued when he became the boss" (not "as" he became the boss), but it's still not something we would say in English.


CongChen2

Quick is a terrible, terrible adjective here - swift is the most likely synonym to describe a career.


Magda835502

Why 'continuing'? Hoovering over 'fortsættes' only gives 'continued' and to be frank, 'was continued' sounds much better too, in a past passive lesson.


ycUvuSap

Also, "...he became a boss.", yes?


RichardBro462679

What makes it mean "was continuing" as opposed to "was continued"?


RichardBro462679

Honestly, the pedantry required to get this right is huge. 'chef', here, means 'the boss', not 'boss'.


ChristophH152858

It should be boss not "the boss"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.