"The young girl called for her dog."

Translation:Den lille pige kaldte på sin hund.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Why not "Den unge pige kaldte på sin hund"?

4 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

No reason really. It should be accepted.

4 years ago

stelsiviolin

i think it is because it says '' den unge pige kaldte på sit hund'' and not ''sin hund''.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It would be 'sin hund'. Hund is fælleskøn.

2 years ago

AstridVinterberg

This is a fail, the right solution is "Den unge pige kaldte på sit hund". "Lille" means little, and "ung" means young. I am Danish so I should now this. I see that it says "sit hund", and that should of course be "sin hund", but that really doesn't matter, the Danish people understand when foreign people make that kind og mistakes.

2 years ago

RobinKok

I think it should differentiate more clearly between young and little or small.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Yes, I agree.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.