"The young girl called for her dog."

Translation:Den lille pige kaldte på sin hund.

October 1, 2014

11 Comments


Eb00kie

Why not "Den unge pige kaldte på sin hund"?

October 1, 2014

duolingonaut

No reason really. It should be accepted.

October 10, 2014

stelsiviolin

i think it is because it says '' den unge pige kaldte på sit hund'' and not ''sin hund''.

October 18, 2015

RyagonIV

It would be 'sin hund'. Hund is fælleskøn.

June 14, 2016

AstridVinterberg

This is a fail, the right solution is "Den unge pige kaldte på sit hund". "Lille" means little, and "ung" means young. I am Danish so I should now this. I see that it says "sit hund", and that should of course be "sin hund", but that really doesn't matter, the Danish people understand when foreign people make that kind og mistakes.

March 10, 2016

RobinKok

I think it should differentiate more clearly between young and little or small.

November 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I agree.

    August 1, 2017

cqEzHerw

    This sentence is incorrect. Lille is little not young.

    March 10, 2019

RyagonIV

    But "et lille barn" is a young child.

    March 10, 2019

Jakobhogn

    But there is no way to distinguish between the two. Young can mean both ung or lille

    June 24, 2019

RyagonIV

    Yes, that is correct. That didn't seem to be the original commenter's concern, though.

    June 24, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.