1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The young girl called for he…

"The young girl called for her dog."

Translation:Den lille pige kaldte på sin hund.

October 1, 2014

18 Comments


Eb00kie

Why not "Den unge pige kaldte på sin hund"?


duolingonaut

No reason really. It should be accepted.


stelsiviolin

i think it is because it says '' den unge pige kaldte på sit hund'' and not ''sin hund''.


RyagonIV

It would be 'sin hund'. Hund is fælleskøn.


tfm35

It's accepted now 27/10/19


[deactivated user]

    I think it should differentiate more clearly between young and little or small.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I agree.


zeusttu

      I think it's confusing that you're translating young to lille. I know that young and little mean about the same in reference to a child, but it would be a whole lot less confusing if you used either young/ung or little/lille.


KenCattley

      If the owner of the dog were another woman, would it not be right to say "Den lille pige kaldte på hendes hund? The sentence does not indicate who owns the dog, should this not be accepted?


Angela683069

      I'm confused about the same, why "hendes" isn't right?


duolingonaut

      Perhaps you'll be comforted by the fact that a lot of danes actually say "hendes" or "hans" in situations where the correct word according to language lawyers is "sin" or "sit". The latter words are less ambiguous because they refer back to the subject of the sentence whereas "hendes" and "hans" can refer to different persons depending on context.

      For example:

      Den gamle dames hund var blevet væk. Den lille pige kaldte på hendes hund.

      This example lends context to the sentence and makes it seemingly obvious that the little girl is not calling her own dog but rather the old womans dog. If you substitute "sin" for "hendes" there will be no doubt that the little girl is calling for her own dog.

      I hope this helps dissolve your confusion.


Angela683069

      Yes, Thank you!


duolingonaut

      Just to be clear: "Den lille pige kaldte på hendes hund" is a perfectly valid translation for "The young girl called for her dog" when you have no other context. This is because the English sentence is ambiguous. In Danish the words "sin" and "sit" remove that ambiguity. You cannot know whether to use "sin" or "hendes", so both should be accepted. However this sentence probably appears in a section about "sin" and "sit".


Angela683069

      Actually, it was helpful. Thank you very much for your explanation!


cqEzHerw

      This sentence is incorrect. Lille is little not young.


RyagonIV

      But "et lille barn" is a young child.


Jakobhogn

      But there is no way to distinguish between the two. Young can mean both ung or lille


RyagonIV

      Yes, that is correct. That didn't seem to be the original commenter's concern, though.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.