1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke betale dig for …

"Jeg kan ikke betale dig for elefanten."

Translation:I cannot pay you for the elephant.

October 1, 2014

16 Comments


bronshojbob

Typical story in Denmark. They often show interest in buying your elephant, and at the last minute, they say they have no money.


himwiththe

I was thinking about moving to Denmark to set up an elephant selling business. Thanks for the tip!


PierreMDL

Very ironical how I should find this sentence the very next day after I came to Denmark and landed in the situation I actually NEEDED IT. It would have made the situation less awkward, really.


YvonneJanssen

hehe wonder what situation that must have been...


Ozymandias0

when??? how??? why???


marvincorea

Always buy local. Never through Western Union/Moneygram.


Pat211087

My money is stuck in the trunk!


pablop111

Simpsons did it before!!


Harry_the_Hyrax

Why is "I can not pay you for the elephant" not accepted?


maarten.va1

'can not' in English may not have the same meaning as 'cannot'.


karolhodur

in theory can not is incorrect, and cannot is the correct spelling


ElliottPet4

More specifically: cannot means that you are unable to (or, informally, that you just won't/shouldn't) Can not means you have the ability to choose whether or not you do it; you're not forced into doing it.


brothauser

No elephant for you, then!


BorisBreuer

Stop asking me about it!


r0ckyq3en

runs away with the elephant


SantiAnnd

Won't pay, completely dissapointed after seeing the elephant drinking wine, reading newspapers and swimming in the pool

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.