1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The horse eats bread."

"The horse eats bread."

Translation:Het paard eet brood.

October 1, 2014

6 Comments


gumjikang

Why does it have to be het paard and can't be de paard?


Susande

Het is used for singular neuter nouns and de is used for singular masculine and feminine nouns and all plurals. This is something you will just have to learn for all nouns, sorry there is no easy escape.

When in doubt, your best guess is using de, since three quarters of the words take de. See a more extensive explanation here.


AnaDollena

The answer appears like this to me: "De knol eet brood", which is wrong


jamerson.s1

Het and De, when should I use each one?


xMerrie

Check Susande's reply.


Joeld81

het paard but then de olifant. still trying to wrap my brain around this. lol

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.