"The horse eats bread."

Translation:Het paard eet brood.

4 years ago

4 Comments


gumjikang

Why does it have to be het paard and can't be de paard?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Het is used for singular neuter nouns and de is used for singular masculine and feminine nouns and all plurals. This is something you will just have to learn for all nouns, sorry there is no easy escape.

When in doubt, your best guess is using de, since three quarters of the words take de. See a more extensive explanation here.

4 years ago

jamerson.s1
jamerson.s1

Het and De, when should I use each one?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check Susande's reply.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.